Author Topic: Logitech LCD  (Read 47513 times)

slimmeke

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
I'm writing a plugin that add support to Logitech G19, G15, ... to MusicBee.
You can find a working version on https://bitbucket.org/jimmyD/musicbee-logitech-applet/downloads#download-129182.

If you find an issues you can register it on:
https://bitbucket.org/jimmyD/musicbee-logitech-applet/issues?status=new&status=open

Known issues at the moment:
- Images doesn't load

If you can help me with this issue please contact me on this forum or on Bitbucket.
Last Edit: December 24, 2012, 09:55:27 AM by slimmeke

slimmeke

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Logitech Beta 2 is released.

Following bug fixes are include:
Progressbar problem fixed
Background color changed.
A lot of crashes fixed.

slimmeke

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Logitech 1.0 is released :).

This release is the frist without beta lable.

Following bugs are fixed:
- A lot of chashes
- Screen layout a little changed


If I can get bitmaps to work then will there be a release for G19 with nice backgrounds, logo and with artwork.
I hope I can realise this but I got a lot of problems using bitmaps in a Dll and in Logitech SDK :).

Salieri

  • Guest
Looks good so far but I hope you'll keep working on this in order to give it a bit more functionality like browsing playlist and possibly library, activating/deactivating shuffle, repeat, etc. And my personal request: Rating. Would be very nice.
Anyway in this simple state it does what it's supposed to do, thanks for that. :)
I'll report if I experience bugs or crashes.

Stockinger

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 20
If I can get bitmaps to work then will there be a release for G19 with nice backgrounds, logo and with artwork.
I hope I can realise this but I got a lot of problems using bitmaps in a Dll and in Logitech SDK :).

I'll keep my fingers crossed :-)

slimmeke

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
I'm looking in to it. Now my exams are done I can program back and will add a playlist function.
If you go other request pls add them to my issues/task page.
https://bitbucket.org/jimmyD/musicbee-logitech-applet/issues?status=new&status=open

Looks good so far but I hope you'll keep working on this in order to give it a bit more functionality like browsing playlist and possibly library, activating/deactivating shuffle, repeat, etc. And my personal request: Rating. Would be very nice.
Anyway in this simple state it does what it's supposed to do, thanks for that. :)
I'll report if I experience bugs or crashes.

slimmeke

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Images in this plugin are slowed down. Because we got problems of gettings images in a dll.

If I can get bitmaps to work then will there be a release for G19 with nice backgrounds, logo and with artwork.
I hope I can realise this but I got a lot of problems using bitmaps in a Dll and in Logitech SDK :).

I'll keep my fingers crossed :-)

slimmeke

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
I'm proud to release version 1.5 of Logitech plugin.
You can download it at https://bitbucket.org/jimmyD/musicbee-logitech-applet/downloads#download-147188.

You must have MusicBee 2.1 or later installed to use the 1.5 version of this plugin.

Changelog version 1.5:
- Completly rewrite code in C#
- Added support for bitmaps (background + artwork)
- Better stability

If you find any issue or crash please let me know it on:
https://bitbucket.org/jimmyD/musicbee-logitech-applet/issues?status=new&status=open
Last Edit: February 13, 2013, 02:57:34 PM by slimmeke

Legion

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 24
works fine with my Logitech G15-Refresh.

Thanks for that nice plugin :).

slimmeke

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
I'm working hard to release Logitech Applet version 2.0 so soon as possible.
But there are a few difficulties. But in the next release there will be a settingsscreen and a playlist screen :).
Also you can rate a song with your keyboard :). Stay tuned for the release.

slimmeke

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Version 2.0 is delayed for a long time :(. There is a bug in the MusicBee API (I think) for rating. The rating doesn't work. Also when adding multiple screens to the LCD the stability of the applet is very bad. It crashes a lot. And because of that I can't release the next release. I'm verry sorry. Maybe in the future I will add more features but now I will program an other project and the exams are comming.
Also you can add your features in the code. The code can be found at: https://bitbucket.org/jimmyD/musicbee-logitech-applet/src
If you can find any bugs in the stable release pls report it and I will fix it.
Last Edit: April 05, 2013, 09:43:05 AM by slimmeke

Ronin47

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
nice work mate,

Quick question when i start MusicBee the app pops onto the lcd
and remains when i stop or pause a song.

Is it possible to have it switch to main lcd screen ( in my case the clock) after a period of time or if song is stopped ?

i know its possible to switch via keyboard but an auto switch would be amazing.


Cheers again for excellent work.

Logitech G15



slimmeke

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Ronin47 I can do that for you. Give me max 2 weeks. I got a lot of homework for school this weeks.

Ronin47

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
not a problem mate sort yourself out , we can wait .

Thanks again for the plugin

slimmeke

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
You can download the custom plugin here: https://bitbucket.org/jimmyD/musicbee-logitech-applet/downloads#download-175279

If there are problems let me know so I can fix it.
Last Edit: April 22, 2013, 09:55:25 AM by slimmeke