Author Topic: Additional Tagging & Reporting Tools  (Read 949662 times)

WimYogya

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 473
@boroda74

Since I use the new release of both MB and ASR the ASR performance is sooooo muuuuuuch sloooooower....
Often it takes 4 seconds per track update, so 50 tracks take more than 3 minutes.
Do others have this experience too?
Or should I change any setting?
WimYogya
retired Dutchman (1944) in Yogyakarta, Indonesia

WimYogya

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 473
@boroda74

Would you please consider to add 2 more presets:
1. Remove # characters from the beginning/end of field x
2. Add text xxxxxxxxxx to the beginning/end of field y, separated by z
Thanks!
WimYogya
retired Dutchman (1944) in Yogyakarta, Indonesia

boroda

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 4695
Since I use the new release of both MB and ASR the ASR performance is sooooo muuuuuuch sloooooower....
Often it takes 4 seconds per track update, so 50 tracks take more than 3 minutes.
i think this is because plugin now updates ui every 5 sec. instead of just at the end of operation. i dont want to change this behavior.

WimYogya

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 473

[/quote]
i think this is because plugin now updates ui every 5 sec. instead of just at the end of operation. i dont want to change this behavior.
[/quote]

I am not sure if I understand the change. Why not change back if it slows down so much? Update of 1000 tracks = 4000 seconds = more than 1 hour...
WimYogya
retired Dutchman (1944) in Yogyakarta, Indonesia

boroda

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 4695
@boroda74

In the most recent ASR version some bug might have entered. Please check.
In the preset Add up to 2 leading zeros in track numbers I tried to change (example)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
The result shown in the preview is correct (only added an extra zero from 1-9)
But the final result included:
010 011 012 013 014

In earlier versions this was not the case, I used the preset 100's of times.
Please inform when an update is available. Thanks.
cant confirm this. try to reimport all presets.

boroda

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 4695
New plugin version  released:
  • Some bugfixes
  • New ASR presets


http://www.mediafire.com/download/a1rub2vt7btow9w/mb_TagTools_2015-03-09.zip

redwing, an issue with file timestamp is still unresolved, but i'm going to take a look at this.

redwing

  • Guest
Thanks for the update!

- Copy/paste selected tags commands are now working great with lyrics & artwork fields. I'm going to update the guide about this feature.
- "Extract featuring artists from title..." preset is working fine, but what I meant by "(Guest) Artist" was that it could copy to either Guest Artist or Artist tag. Can you add one more preset that copies to Artist tag? A note to other users: this preset works fine for a single featuring artist as well, and if a track has more than two featuring artists, use the same "custom text 2"( a comma or &) between them in title field before running this preset to the track.
- As you said, mp3 replaygain preset issue remains unresolved.
- Now included presets are almost 90. How about adding a search box to the dialog so that people could easily locate presets they are looking for?
 
  

boroda

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 4695
- "Extract featuring artists from title..." preset is working fine, but what I meant by "(Guest) Artist" was that it could copy to either Guest Artist or Artist tag. Can you add one more preset that copies to Artist tag?
its done

http://www.mediafire.com/download/7wq4fff8bkc0riv/mb_TagTools_2015-03-10.zip

- As you said, mp3 replaygain preset issue remains unresolved.
- Now included presets are almost 90. How about adding a search box to the dialog so that people could easily locate presets they are looking for?
still to do


nirolf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
@boroda74

I'm having a problem with auto-rating. After I change some presets (see screenshot) it works OK (though the ratings don't change, only Custom9), but after I restart MB I get this error:

Quote
MusicBee v2.4.5404.16303 (Win6.1), 19 Mar 2015 17:34:

System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
   at MusicBeePlugin.AutoRatePlugin.InitializeComponent()
   at MusicBeePlugin.AutoRatePlugin..ctor(Plugin tagToolsPluginParam)
   at MusicBeePlugin.Plugin.autoRateEventHandler(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at #=q9DbaPkf98Bwnsb8WzYcjp0RNJK2ABsR7K3qLJHpRAZU=.#=qZZJUsWw6tR8pvhvDIsy$2g==(ApplicationCommand #=q4OrOPUtIo9ZMXVwHmwTogw==, Object #=qKixOGksuZIqNarZ4TufoBw==)



Could you please have a look?

boroda

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 4695
plugin cant create auto-rate class. looks like your .net is corrupted. try reinstall .net

nirolf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
I have reintalled the framework and even tried on another computer, still the same. It seems to trigger when I check "Auto calculate thresholds on startup".

Quote
MusicBee v2.4.5404.16303 (Win6.1), 21 Mar 2015 13:28:

System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
   at MusicBeePlugin.AutoRatePlugin.InitializeComponent()
   at MusicBeePlugin.AutoRatePlugin..ctor(Plugin tagToolsPluginParam)
   at MusicBeePlugin.Plugin.autoRateEventHandler(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at #=qkqD_24K_jqNNsY4ytXfL8gdU4AeJG50yEcwQQ82gVnW0tjNMKqAPXQTcHSTEGGUx.#=q_BllApB1jquyAgblsRWAGQ==(Object #=qHIgSGJS$_ycrUlpxd6kRrg==, EventArgs #=qdjAGRgNuykZe8nBxToZIxg==)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripMenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEventInteractive(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEvent(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

boroda

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 4695


redwing

  • Guest
Working good! But it doesn't allow to resize the window.