Author Topic: Auto tagging shows repeated tracks (possibly skin related)  (Read 1968 times)

Mr. Trev

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 461
I'm on v3.5.8253 P ATM

It doesn't matter which source I use for tags, but when I use the autotag function I'll get proper results for tracks 1-10, and then just a bunch of repeats of track 9
Last Edit: August 12, 2022, 05:18:32 AM by Mr. Trev

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 34416
thats strange as it works fine for me on the exact same discogs result.
Perhaps try redownloading the discogs plugin in case yours is old

Mr. Trev

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 461
It even happens with Musicbrainz. I've since updated to 3.5.8257 P



Is there a way to purge the cache or reset the search parameters?
It happens with any album with more than 9 tracks, and I've even tried disabling all my plugins just in case
Last Edit: August 10, 2022, 05:13:06 PM by Mr. Trev

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 34416
can you run this debug version and send me the info from the end of the error log when the issue happens- it only traces musicbrainz
https://mega.nz/file/EpUDSb5Z#HJL95763s7aKUH5P43SkdXy1DeQ5XDtwNo918yf0B9Y

unzip and replace musicbee.exe

Mr. Trev

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 461

Mr. Trev

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 461
Followup…

I created a completely vanilla new portable install. Everything works as expected, until I try and import even the tiniest little thing from my old install (custom tags, layout, whatever) Then the autotag goes all FUBAR again. >:(

Mr. Trev

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 461
Followup s'more

After a whole bunch of trial and error, I think I tracked the problem to the skin I've been using. I've been using Bleached Bone (https://getmusicbee.com/forum/index.php?topic=16964.msg99368#msg99368) for ages, and it seems like for whatever reason the skin doesn't play well with the recent betas. I haven't checked all of them but a bunch of the included skins I've tried don't exhibit the same issue.
I'll drop a note to @Bee-liever on the skin page about this

I've found a couple other skins that have this problem
Kandinsky Light - this is one of the included skins.
Chameleon Light: https://getmusicbee.com/forum/index.php?topic=35432.0

Last Edit: August 12, 2022, 05:00:36 AM by Mr. Trev

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 34416
i think its only indirectly skin related depending on how windows borders are configured. From the screenshots, the tracks panel is going past the window size and that would cause issues when scrolling. So its likely a musicbee bug