Author Topic: Translator Q&A  (Read 302260 times)

Roadrunner

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 367
'search' doesn't get translated in the hotkeys panel
Well, it does and it's a very old entry: #NPA.msg.search:# search:

hiccup

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4921
Well, it does and it's a very old entry: #NPA.msg.search:# search:

Thanks. I believe it was rendered obsolete at a time a while ago, so I probably removed it to keep my sheet clean.
But it seems to be reactivated, but also repurposed a little bit.
It used to mean 'search in', but now it is intended to mean something like 'search for'.

I noticed that you still have the old intended purpose for it in your translation:  "Suche in:"
For the new purpose I am guessing it should now be just "Suche".
Last Edit: February 16, 2021, 05:57:06 PM by hiccup

Roadrunner

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 367
But it seems to be reactivated, but also repurposed a little bit.
It used to mean 'search in', but now it is intended to mean something like 'search for'.
I noticed that you still have the old intended purpose for it in your translation:  "Suche in:"
For the new purpose I am guessing it should now be just "Suche".
You're right, it seems to be a lookalike re-use without notice... Thx for pointing that out, I will ajust that in the next German translation file.

klint

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
Hi all.
not sure this has already been reported, but I was not able to find this string in the translation file ("Filter buttons enable...") :


Roadrunner

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 367
Hi all.
not sure this has already been reported, but I was not able to find this string in the translation file ("Filter buttons enable...") :
Works perfectly for me (translation file from 17/8/2020):

#CB.msg.Fbeqfot#

klint

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 425
Works perfectly for me (translation file from 17/8/2020):

#CB.msg.Fbeqfot#
[/quote]

Thank you! I had missed 2 entries on that date actually. New update uploaded.

Sofocl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
The two paragraphs cannot be translated into any language.

! set from the Sorting/Grouping tab in the Preferences screen - click the ... button on a sort set
!Sort.ctl.F0C797E2#   sort by:
!Sort.ctl.38E2DA97#   sort order:
Sorry for my bad English.

hiccup

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4921
The two paragraphs cannot be translated into any language.

! set from the Sorting/Grouping tab in the Preferences screen - click the ... button on a sort set
!Sort.ctl.F0C797E2# sort by:
!Sort.ctl.38E2DA97# sort order:

Confirmed that they don't work for me also.
These entries must have some history since it looks like somebody appended them with an exclamation mark to comment them out, but changing those back to # won't make them function either.

Sofocl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
Confirmed that they don't work for me also.
Thank you for confirmation.

It looks like another flaw, there are no translation lines;
List > Undo Changes

Only one line is present, the other few are missing.

! when clearing a playlist
!Main.menu.ReseLi#   Reset List



Sorry for my bad English.

hiccup

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4921
List > Undo Changes
Only one line is present, the other few are missing.
I don't know how to replicate it so to get those menu's, but I'll take your word that 'Remove' and 'Add' are missing from the translation file.

Roadrunner

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 367
!Sort.ctl.F0C797E2# sort by:
!Sort.ctl.38E2DA97# sort order:
I'm pretty sure, those tags worked sometime (not too long) ago. But now, you're right, they don't. And the  word "remove" is indeed untranslatable ("add" I don't know, how to get).

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32050
!Sort.ctl.F0C797E2# sort by:
!Sort.ctl.38E2DA97# sort order:
I'm pretty sure, those tags worked sometime (not too long) ago. But now, you're right, they don't. And the  word "remove" is indeed untranslatable ("add" I don't know, how to get).
This is fixed for the next update. The same issue is likely to have affected some other dialogs as well

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32050
It looks like another flaw, there are no translation lines;
List > Undo Changes
I need to add some translation entries but I will do so for v3.5

Sofocl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
No line for "artist" in "Album Auto-Tagger".

Sorry for my bad English.

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32050
Code
#aTag.col.E8D2641A#	artist
should work. I will put it in the v3.5 new translations