Author Topic: Desktop Lyrics: Display lyrics on your desktop!  (Read 9657 times)

CharlieJiang

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Hi all, it's CharlieJiang.
This plugin is for showing lyrics on your desktop, just like clients of very many popular online music services does(such as Netease Cloud Music, QQ Music, Kugou Music, etc.).

The lyrics must in LRC format, synchronized. Offset label is supported.

It can work with NeteaseLyrics plugin in order to display double-line lyrics, if you can provide lrc splitted with slash "/" it can also correctly handled.

To use this plugin, download it from links below:
For users who are in China:
Baidu Netdisk Download, passcode 1sr3  
For users who aren't in China:
OneDrive Download

Just install this plugin in the Plugins tab in the Settings or put the DLL file into the Plugins of your MusicBee installation, and then enable it, set the lyrics style in the settings, and you're ready to rock!

Also, lyrics style can be modified in the Plugins tab. And you can hide or show the desktop lyrics in the MusicBee Menu(View->Desktop Lyrics).

Source Code: GitHub repo:https://github.com/cqjjjzr/MusicBee-DesktopLyrics

Coming Update:  
Pronunciation Marks, Opacity settings.


Last Edit: April 17, 2022, 04:22:30 PM by CharlieJiang
宇宙に始まりはあるが、終わりはない。 ---無限

Humphrzy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
Great.
Can I lock it from accidental Mouse movement
EDM Republic of Dance & Trance

CarlM

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
It's been bugging me for a while but irrespective of skin used the View>Desktop lyrics option is always selected when starting MusicBee. Even if I untick it, the next time I run MusicBee it is ticked again and the on-screen display of the track title is displayed an the default location (even if you move it next time you run MusicBee it returns to it's default position). It's really annoying when I'm working as the track title keeps getting in the way of my work. Is it a bug or intended activity?

phred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7734
A screenshot might be helpful here. Especially since I'm not aware of any View > Desktop lyrics menu item. Is it possible you're using the mini-lyrics plugin? If so, disable it.
Download the latest MusicBee v3.4 patch from here.
Download the latest MusicBee v3.5 beta patch from here.
Unzip into your MusicBee directory and overwrite existing files.

----------
Check out the MusicBee Wiki.
How to post screenshots is here

wibef77232

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
You can add a keyboard shortcut to enable / disable it.

PS: The bug always has to be reported with the creator of the plugin.

phred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7734
The bug always has to be reported with the creator of the plugin.
Yes, that's true. And it would've been more helpful if the OP had mentioned s/he was referring to a plugin.
You can either disable or uninstall the plugin. Or, as suggested, add a keyboard hotkey to quickly enable and disable it.


I have moved this to the plugin's thread.
Last Edit: June 14, 2020, 01:04:01 PM by phred
Download the latest MusicBee v3.4 patch from here.
Download the latest MusicBee v3.5 beta patch from here.
Unzip into your MusicBee directory and overwrite existing files.

----------
Check out the MusicBee Wiki.
How to post screenshots is here

CharlieJiang

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
It's been bugging me for a while but irrespective of skin used the View>Desktop lyrics option is always selected when starting MusicBee. Even if I untick it, the next time I run MusicBee it is ticked again and the on-screen display of the track title is displayed an the default location (even if you move it next time you run MusicBee it returns to it's default position). It's really annoying when I'm working as the track title keeps getting in the way of my work. Is it a bug or intended activity?

It would better to offer this proposal in the GitHub Issues of the plugin. And unfortuneately, because I have little spare time currently due to heavy schoolwork :(, it would be hard for me to fix the problem you've mentioned(To fix it, the display settings must be persisted onto setting files.). I would appreciate if you could send a pull request to the repository :)
宇宙に始まりはあるが、終わりはない。 ---無限

Klubuntu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Desktop Lyrics Bugged (Please Help Me)

MusicBee v3.3.7491.38139D  (Win10.0), 12 lis 2020 13:59:

System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
   w MusicBeePlugin.LyricsRenderer.RenderLyrics(String lyric, Font font)
   w MusicBeePlugin.FrmLyrics.DrawLyrics1Line(String lyrics)
   w MusicBeePlugin.FrmLyrics.Redraw()
   w MusicBeePlugin.FrmLyrics.UpdateLyrics(String line1, String line2)
   w MusicBeePlugin.Plugin.<UpdateLyrics>b__207_0(String line1, String line2)
CODE
<a href="https://imgur.com/a/7Erm8i4"/>

yst

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
after 1 hour the lyrics display will stop there , how to fix it , thanks in advance  !

stardepp

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 360
I am experiencing an error. I set font size 11, but after restarting MusicBee, the font size is at 1125. How can I fix this error?