Author Topic: A plugin to be able to use foobar2000 / AIMP VU-meters  (Read 12401 times)

hiccup

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6057
This idea is very likely to be nipped in the bud because of insuperable differences in programming languages, but I thought to throw it in anyway:

There are a lot of very nice VU meters for foobar2000, and they work really well and responsive.
It would be fantastic if someone would be able to create a plugin to make these VU meter .bin files usable in MusicBee.

To give an impression of some available designs:

Last Edit: November 28, 2017, 09:02:26 AM by hiccup

CritterMan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 557
  • Now with FiiO M11!
+1

Would also like, share the pessimism regarding the likelihood of implementation, also share the hope that it could happen.
Home Desk ~ MB 3.3 Portable • Questyle CMA400i (ASIO) • Sennheiser HD 660S (balanced) / Audeze EL-8 Closed Back / Fostex TR-X00 Ebony • Teac AI-101DA • Jamo C93 + Dayton Audio SUB-1000
Work Desk ~ MB 3.3 Portable / Tidal • SMSL SU-8 v2 • Nobsound NS-05P • THX AAA 789 • Sennheiser HD 58X (balanced)
OTG ~ FiiO M11 • Audiofly AF180 / B&O H6

frankz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3254
Man, that's gorgeous. I'd use that. +1
A smile is happiness you'll find right under your nose.

phred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7872
+1
Download the latest MusicBee v3.4 patch from here.
Download the latest MusicBee v3.5 beta patch from here.
Unzip into your MusicBee directory and overwrite existing files.

----------
Check out the MusicBee Wiki.
How to post screenshots is here



hiccup

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6057
It looks like Aimp users have found a way to convert these foobar .bin files to make them usable in Aimp.

http://www.aimp.ru/forum/index.php?topic=52865.0

But my Russian is even worse than my Tuyuca, so maybe it's not just some 'simple' conversion.
Maybe Aimp is using a similar programming language as foobar2000, maybe they just used the image files as a starting point for their own VU meters. I really have no clue.
Last Edit: November 27, 2017, 12:52:15 AM by hiccup

hiccup

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6057
Since there seems to be some fresh interest and possibly some room for different ways of volume displaying, allow me to bump this request.

phred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7872
Indeed! I'll give this a second +1.
Download the latest MusicBee v3.4 patch from here.
Download the latest MusicBee v3.5 beta patch from here.
Unzip into your MusicBee directory and overwrite existing files.

----------
Check out the MusicBee Wiki.
How to post screenshots is here


hiccup

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6057
After tweaking my foobar2000 installation a bit, the desire to have the option of a VU meter in MusicBee flared up again.

After some investigation, it looks like it might not be that difficult to do.
(yeah, easily said by a non-coder)

The different VU meters that are available (hundreds and hundreds of them), come in the shape of a single .bin file.
I checked the contents of such a file, and to my surprise it only contains images, nothing else.

So a possible plugin would probably only have to read the output volume, and display the image with the corresponding image (needle position) for that volume. (and do that many times per second)

This is an example of the contents of such a bin file:


(there are 2048 images in it. 1024 for the left, and 1024 for the right channel)

And this is how sweet it can look:


phred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7872
+1
+1
+1
+1
Yes, yes, yes.
Download the latest MusicBee v3.4 patch from here.
Download the latest MusicBee v3.5 beta patch from here.
Unzip into your MusicBee directory and overwrite existing files.

----------
Check out the MusicBee Wiki.
How to post screenshots is here



phred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7872
https://youtu.be/h5MmfvBx3dU
LMAO! That would be a good second choice if we can't have VU meters.
Download the latest MusicBee v3.4 patch from here.
Download the latest MusicBee v3.5 beta patch from here.
Unzip into your MusicBee directory and overwrite existing files.

----------
Check out the MusicBee Wiki.
How to post screenshots is here