Author Topic: Can't connect to remote speakers or stereo  (Read 15564 times)

redwing

  • Guest
Here. You said you were ignoring the OP. You didn't say you can't help.
I was simply offering my advice as a fellow forum member, to the OP that it wasn't necessary (nor good etiquette) to ask the same question every hour or so.  It has nothing to do with being a moderator.

I was trying to bite my tongue, but that hurts.

What a very silly notion that no experienced and supportive member (moderator or not) would be allowed to correct or educate a new forum member such as blueriver that thinks his issue is so important that it is perfectly o.k. to posts six similar messages within six hours.
Even if the choice of words in the reply from the experienced forum member expresses some slight and stricktly personal irritation.
(After he had first responded with a helpful suggestion before that)

This criticism on the 'correctional reply' from phred is insulting to both phred, and to MusicBee's moderators in general.

I'm categorizing it as some sort of ego-driven trolling, and I don't think it belongs in this forum.

I can hardly understand what you're trying to say, but are you criticizing phred or me?

blueriver

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Steven - I will resend hyperlink to settings and error log.  Musicbee won't let me select remote so i have used direct sound to use player with computer speakers and not remote speakers.  When i select remote I get this error this error message:

MusicBee v3.1.6512.37408 (Win10.0), 21 Nov 2017 12:15:

#=quNSXZemwORqHO5QqjC7ijhXVLfzpQsJwh1VUBeeWjw4=: Unable to initialise sound device
   at #=q_i_LrTKK7BwuATKOua8qmqutzCW6b15xw1dKCwcv_Zc=.#=q36MFYyP0JJ0gJ7U0phM70A==(#=qccM21pX5G5sd6tbVaj0MyKyngxtuC2v87b0lcla4rbY= #=qTLDI2SZOe2inY4_HCaMpHw==, String #=qZJixqmOCNOLB2KDiGj9Hb_3avtxDGPo9Gh6tOZdMNN8=, #=quUsQu7wW7Q8y0$dMYNdliw== #=qig0YJosWFsI_2yqlkXqrTKNjf3bx$xjwtnNQNP452GE=, Int32 #=qrK$OiSL_YnfcZhIkwj3NLA==, String #=qnkZ6LKFdJjQrAdRfUFhC$Q==, IntPtr #=qvoWXCntRJbbttJfWnERskA==)
   at #=qmZhwHJF$AlGFGV33nuDlwmVP4G9dMChTV_8ROnXyWzGrduk0XGGp3964ylGmgjU_.#=qDodk6x9AWvGRrHce$$oEKgpuSbf4sp_urJjTnJ8P1xo=()
   at #=qZJ30YCwuBFanakMMQNelUnMMaghJdejTh5mHfa96C0fHNtgdQmInxQJERThPFEuc.#=qfyBnp4O9lWfnRHNmuK1fjg==()

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 34032
@blueriver, i am really losing my patience here. I provided a link for a debug version and instructions how to install it. Please do so.

blueriver

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
My apologies as I have been trying various versions to get it to work.  I have installed debug version and cannot get play to remote speakers.  I will send error log and settings by upload link.

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 34032
could you try again with this link (it probably wont work)
https://www.mediafire.com/file/hhefi2hpaa2j605/MusicBeeDebugWinamp2.zip
unzip and replace musicbee.exe

and send me here the new info at the end of the error log (no need to send the whole log)

blueriver

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Here is end of error log:

11/21/2017 12:15:35 PM - 10.0.16299.0 - 3.1.6512.37408 - #=quNSXZemwORqHO5QqjC7ijhXVLfzpQsJwh1VUBeeWjw4=: Unable to initialise sound device
   at #=q_i_LrTKK7BwuATKOua8qmqutzCW6b15xw1dKCwcv_Zc=.#=q36MFYyP0JJ0gJ7U0phM70A==(#=qccM21pX5G5sd6tbVaj0MyKyngxtuC2v87b0lcla4rbY= #=qTLDI2SZOe2inY4_HCaMpHw==, String #=qZJixqmOCNOLB2KDiGj9Hb_3avtxDGPo9Gh6tOZdMNN8=, #=quUsQu7wW7Q8y0$dMYNdliw== #=qig0YJosWFsI_2yqlkXqrTKNjf3bx$xjwtnNQNP452GE=, Int32 #=qrK$OiSL_YnfcZhIkwj3NLA==, String #=qnkZ6LKFdJjQrAdRfUFhC$Q==, IntPtr #=qvoWXCntRJbbttJfWnERskA==)
   at #=qmZhwHJF$AlGFGV33nuDlwmVP4G9dMChTV_8ROnXyWzGrduk0XGGp3964ylGmgjU_.#=qDodk6x9AWvGRrHce$$oEKgpuSbf4sp_urJjTnJ8P1xo=()
   at #=qZJ30YCwuBFanakMMQNelUnMMaghJdejTh5mHfa96C0fHNtgdQmInxQJERThPFEuc.#=qfyBnp4O9lWfnRHNmuK1fjg==()

11/21/2017 2:21:06 PM - output api=WinampPlugin
11/21/2017 2:21:06 PM - load winamp=C:\Program Files (x86)\MusicBee\Plugins\out_apx.dll
11/21/2017 2:21:06 PM - exists=True
11/21/2017 2:21:07 PM - loaded=True
11/21/2017 2:21:33 PM - selected index=3,3
11/21/2017 2:21:33 PM - new api=WinampPlugin,old=4
11/21/2017 2:21:40 PM - selected index=3,3
11/21/2017 2:21:40 PM - new api=WinampPlugin,old=4
11/21/2017 2:21:41 PM - selected index=3,3
11/21/2017 2:21:41 PM - new api=WinampPlugin,old=4

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 34032
according to the log, the plugin successfully loaded.
Only emilles will be able to help take this forward further

edit:
according to your error log, you have been using the flawed version of MB the entire time and never used the patched version
Last Edit: November 21, 2017, 09:50:39 PM by Steven

blueriver

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Here is error log from patched version:

11/21/2017 12:15:35 PM - 10.0.16299.0 - 3.1.6512.37408 - #=quNSXZemwORqHO5QqjC7ijhXVLfzpQsJwh1VUBeeWjw4=: Unable to initialise sound device
   at #=q_i_LrTKK7BwuATKOua8qmqutzCW6b15xw1dKCwcv_Zc=.#=q36MFYyP0JJ0gJ7U0phM70A==(#=qccM21pX5G5sd6tbVaj0MyKyngxtuC2v87b0lcla4rbY= #=qTLDI2SZOe2inY4_HCaMpHw==, String #=qZJixqmOCNOLB2KDiGj9Hb_3avtxDGPo9Gh6tOZdMNN8=, #=quUsQu7wW7Q8y0$dMYNdliw== #=qig0YJosWFsI_2yqlkXqrTKNjf3bx$xjwtnNQNP452GE=, Int32 #=qrK$OiSL_YnfcZhIkwj3NLA==, String #=qnkZ6LKFdJjQrAdRfUFhC$Q==, IntPtr #=qvoWXCntRJbbttJfWnERskA==)
   at #=qmZhwHJF$AlGFGV33nuDlwmVP4G9dMChTV_8ROnXyWzGrduk0XGGp3964ylGmgjU_.#=qDodk6x9AWvGRrHce$$oEKgpuSbf4sp_urJjTnJ8P1xo=()
   at #=qZJ30YCwuBFanakMMQNelUnMMaghJdejTh5mHfa96C0fHNtgdQmInxQJERThPFEuc.#=qfyBnp4O9lWfnRHNmuK1fjg==()

11/21/2017 2:21:06 PM - output api=WinampPlugin
11/21/2017 2:21:06 PM - load winamp=C:\Program Files (x86)\MusicBee\Plugins\out_apx.dll
11/21/2017 2:21:06 PM - exists=True
11/21/2017 2:21:07 PM - loaded=True
11/21/2017 2:21:33 PM - selected index=3,3
11/21/2017 2:21:33 PM - new api=WinampPlugin,old=4
11/21/2017 2:21:40 PM - selected index=3,3
11/21/2017 2:21:40 PM - new api=WinampPlugin,old=4
11/21/2017 2:21:41 PM - selected index=3,3
11/21/2017 2:21:41 PM - new api=WinampPlugin,old=4
Last Edit: November 22, 2017, 02:44:30 AM by blueriver

redwing

  • Guest
@blueriver; Take a look at MB version in all of your error reports here. It's always 3.1.6512, which means you're not using the debug version Steven uploaded. You should overwrite MusicBee.exe file in your MB program folder with the debug version. Check with Help> About and the debug version is not 3.1.6512.

Ignore the post above.
Last Edit: November 22, 2017, 07:10:48 AM by redwing

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 34032
i was saying an old version was being used the entire time until yesterday's debug version which was installed and indicates the output plugin is loading correctly. I would not have loaded using the older version

emilles

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
Steven, I'm using the DebugWinamp2 version from 21 Nov.  Still the output plug-in is not loaded.  This is why it cannot be correctly selected in Preferences > Player > Output.

Update: Okay, I tried selecting the plug-in as the output plug-in and the dll was loaded at that time.  Now that "Remote Speakers output" is the active output plug-in, it loads during startup as I would expect.  And I was able to select an output device and play to remote speakers.
Last Edit: November 22, 2017, 12:50:40 PM by emilles

blueriver

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
So, I apologize if I am a bit confused.  I'm not sure if there is something I can do now to make it work or do I wait until Steven makes adjustment?  I'm not sure I follow Eric's method to make it work.  I can select the remote speaker output but it does not play.  Also when I close and reopen MB, the  remote speakers are no longer highlighted as selected.  I really appreciate everyone's patience with this but it is still not working for me.

emilles

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
You must use the MusicBeeDebugWinamp2.zip linked above from 21 Nov.  With that, everything worked normally for me.  You select "Remote Speakers output" from Preferences > Player > Output.  Then click Configure.  Then select a remote device and click Apply in the Remote Speakers dialog.  Then click Apply in the Preferences dialog.

blueriver

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Thanks but I've tried that with no success.  Get message -"√ľnable to start playback"".  I have loaded MusicBeeDebugWinamp2.zip and replaced .exe file.  When I go back to Preferences > Player > Output to check remote output sometimes previous selection is gone with no speaker output selected anymore.  Sometimes selection is still there but it still doesn't work when I try again.

blueriver

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
Continued:   When play button is selected it shows its playing although there is no moving progress bar along the bottom of MB.  No sound.