Author Topic: Report Website related bugs/issues here  (Read 9939 times)

KylePolansky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
When in "Rip CD" Popup, clicking on "Settings" button without lame.exe will pop up message:

Quote
MP3 encoding requires LAME.EXE which cannot be distributed with MusicBee due to license restrictions. However you can download LAME for personal use - see http://www.getmusicbee.com/help.html

This URL does not work. I believe the correct URL should be: http://getmusicbee.com/help/faq/

While the help URL text can be changed in future releases, I would recommend adding a redirect on the website so that older versions of the software are pointed to the correct location.

Side Note: I love the new website design!

AvikB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 789
Hi KylePolansky, thanks for reporting the issue. Currently there are no redirects from the old website. I will fix this issue asap(maybe a day or two).

Side Note: I love the new website design!
:) thanks.

AvikB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 789
First of all this is a bug report thread, DO NOT POST REQUEST HERE.

Things to keep in mind when posting bugs:

  • For critical security related issue, DO NOT DISCLOSE THE PROCEDURE TO RECREATE THE ISSUE!, i will get back to you via PM.
  • If possible please attach screenshots showing the issue.

To post an issue click on Reply and post in this thread directly. No need to create a separate thread.
Last Edit: August 15, 2016, 12:11:41 AM by AvikB

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 26325
i have posted a patch from avikB that should address this

psychoadept

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6970
In the dark theme, locked posts are not dark:

MusicBee Wiki
Use & improve MusicBee's documentation!

Latest beta patch (3.1)
(Unzip and overwrite existing program files)

psychoadept

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6970
Two things related to add-ons:

1) The add-ons page uses my official username rather than the display name I use on the forum.  For consistency, it should use the same as the forum (preferably in the URL, too).

2) How do you edit your add-ons once they're posted?  I'm probably overlooking it, but I can't find a way.
Last Edit: August 16, 2016, 01:28:34 AM by psychoadept
MusicBee Wiki
Use & improve MusicBee's documentation!

Latest beta patch (3.1)
(Unzip and overwrite existing program files)

psychoadept

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6970
On some pages, the menus don't drop down correctly, causing them to pop up and block other menu items:

MusicBee Wiki
Use & improve MusicBee's documentation!

Latest beta patch (3.1)
(Unzip and overwrite existing program files)

phred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3218
2) How do you edit your add-ons once they're posted?  I'm probably overlooking it, but I can't find a way.
Go to the Dashboard and select 'view all add-ons.' You'll see them listed on the right side and each one will have an edit icon and a delete icon.
    The latest MusicBee v3.1 patch is available here. Download & unzip into your MusicBee folder, overwriting existing files.   

psychoadept

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6970
Found it, thanks.
MusicBee Wiki
Use & improve MusicBee's documentation!

Latest beta patch (3.1)
(Unzip and overwrite existing program files)

AvikB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 789
In the dark theme, locked posts are not dark:
noted. Will be fixed in next patch.

Two things related to add-ons:

1) The add-ons page uses my official username rather than the display name I use on the forum.  For consistency, it should use the same as the forum (preferably in the URL, too).

Thanks for reporting this. Fixed for next patch.

On some pages, the menus don't drop down correctly, causing them to pop up and block other menu items:


This is because of javascript error in SMF. I will fix it. Can you give me page urls where it is happening.


AvikB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 789

psychoadept

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6970
Thanks.  Do you still need page URLs for the menus?
MusicBee Wiki
Use & improve MusicBee's documentation!

Latest beta patch (3.1)
(Unzip and overwrite existing program files)

AvikB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 789
Thanks. Do you still need page URLs for the menus?
If you find another page where menu is not working, then yes. otherwise not necessary.
Last Edit: August 16, 2016, 08:25:51 AM by AvikB

psychoadept

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6970
If you find another page where menu is not working, then yes. otherwise not necessary.

Well, right now it's not working on this thread: http://getmusicbee.com/forum/index.php?topic=19360.msg115925;topicseen#msg115925

I did a force refresh just to be sure.

Edit: it does eventually seem to have sorted itself out.  False alarm?  I'll keep an eye out.

Edit 2: no, it did it again as soon as I saved this post. *hands*
MusicBee Wiki
Use & improve MusicBee's documentation!

Latest beta patch (3.1)
(Unzip and overwrite existing program files)

AvikB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 789

If you find another page where menu is not working, then yes. otherwise not necessary.
Well, right now it's not working on this thread: http://getmusicbee.com/forum/index.php?topic=19360.msg115925;topicseen#msg115925 I did a force refresh just to be sure. Edit: it does eventually seem to have sorted itself out. False alarm? I'll keep an eye out. Edit 2: no, it did it again as soon as I saved this post. *hands*
Weird working fine here. What did you mean save this post? did you use quick reply box at the bottom?