Author Topic: VST Effects Plugin  (Read 41540 times)

Regis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Hi dear MB fellows,
I don't succeed in making the Ozone plugin to work when playing music.
It works nicelly with foobar (foo_vst_0903 vst support).
I can run any test. If the conclusion is that Ozone is not supported, then I'll go with foobar, no problem. And wait for MB to support it one day...
Thank's for an answer.

sveakul

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1014
Hi Regis:  specific VST plugins may have issues for all sorts of reasons.  Steven may be willing to provide a debug version of MusicBee for you to run that may provide clues in the resultant log.  In the meantime, IMHO it seems a shame for you to abandon an entire music manager/player platform due to a single third-party EQ.

jack16277

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Just registered to ask this:

got the vst plugin for long time, used some and worked fine.

But it stopped recognizing the new Vst, tried changing the location, it just resets the setting.

Only old vst are shown; any chance that, somehow, it needs some sort of refresh?

thanks :)

sveakul

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1014
Welcome jack16277!  My first question is, what version of MusicBee are you using?  Please update to the latest 3.3.7246 version from the links at the post here:  https://getmusicbee.com/forum/index.php?topic=27074.msg166596#msg166596 .

Then, update to the latest version of the MB VST host plugin, which was updated July 8, 2019 (despite same version number), here:  https://getmusicbee.com/out/?type=addon&id=16&r=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.mediafire.com%2Ffile%2Ff6ebbedyyw2sqq4%2Fmb_VST.dll%2Ffile .

Also remember that only 32-bit VST and VST2 plugins are supported, not VST3.

After confirming the above, please let us know if you are still having problems getting new plugins recognized, and what they are.

jack16277

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Thank you for the welcoming, Sveakul :)

So, Musicbee and the plugin are the last versions; plugins are 32-bit.

I've created a folder "c:\Program Files (x86)\MusicBee\Plugins\vst" with the .dll inside.

Everything worked and still works, it's just doesn't see the new VST (32-bit and VST2 versions). I guess, the best way is to try a VST that you know works.

I'll probably have to reinstall everything, and will do, just wanted to try different options first.

Thank you :)

sveakul

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1014
You probably already tried some or all of this, but anyway I would:

1.  Uninstall "vst host" using the uninstall button in Prefs/plugins;  close MB.

2.  Rename the folder you now have your VSTs in in File Explorer/Window Explorer.

3. Open MB, reinstall the MB vst host plugin, enable it, and manually enter the new source folder's path/name in the source folder path box;  close MB.

4.  Open MusicBee, and see if all your VST/VST2 plugins are now recognized, or just some of them.  If the latter, which ones are still not being seen?

Before any of this, be sure you are running MB in Administrator mode.
Last Edit: November 07, 2019, 01:00:00 AM by sveakul

Regis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Hi dear fellows,
Let me expose why I have decided that I need the EQ VST plugin.
I need to equalize my room (from REW information) in the low frequencies to get the best of my system; I have a pb around 55hz in my room).
 I also want to equalize my Mr Speaker Ether C headphone (increase low frequencies and 6k/8k peak suppression). 

Doing so within my player is a real value to me.

I agree that i could do so with QRange which works perfectly with MB...but there are other functionalities within Ozone that I would like to explore.
So it would be a dream to get Ozone to work within MB...but I will survive if it takes some timeor does not happen.

Thank's for your time and friendchip anyway.


jack16277

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
You probably already tried some or all of this, but anyway I would:

1.  Uninstall "vst host" using the uninstall button in Prefs/plugins;  close MB.

2.  Rename the folder you now have your VSTs in in File Explorer/Window Explorer.

3. Open MB, reinstall the MB vst host plugin, enable it, and manually enter the new source folder's path/name in the source folder path box;  close MB.

4.  Open MusicBee, and see if all your VST/VST2 plugins are now recognized, or just some of them.  If the latter, which ones are still not being seen?

Before any of this, be sure you are running MB in Administrator mode.

I've done all the steps, but somehow it still doesn't see the new VST; changing the folder, only resets the settings, but only the same are working.


I've tried something:

- created new folder with another VST (not used before)

- it works

- copied the old working VST into the new folder

- now only the new one is found


So it makes me think, it's not a .dll compatibility problem, but some sort of error in the scan for new VST




Anyway, I'll probably have to reinstall to be sure, or maybe try it on another machine.


Thank you for the reply Sveakul
Last Edit: November 08, 2019, 02:14:33 AM by jack16277

sveakul

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1014
Yeah, it sounds like once the initial scan of the VST folder in the path box is made after installing the host plugin, it never "repeats" the scan/looks again at the folder.  This is good info for Steven to know about, thanks for reporting it!  One thing you might try is manually adding the new-added VST;  open your MusicBee3Settings.ini file in the Appdata subfolder into Notepad, and find the section "<PlayerDspState>".  Under it you will see entries for the VST plugins it did find.  If the one you added does not appear there, try adding the new one using the same structure/params as you see used in the "found" ones (be sure to back up the file first!!).  Then restart MB--do the new ones appear, and, can they be selected/activated?

I would have tried it myself but all my available VSTs are already in my folder (and do show up).  With that info, hopefully Steven can spot the problem with the discovery process.
Last Edit: November 08, 2019, 02:37:00 AM by sveakul

sveakul

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1014
OK, curiousity killed the cat, I downloaded a new VST plugin never used before, and placed the dll in my standard folder for VSTs that my MusicBee vst host plugin points to in its path statement.  And, the new VST plugin DOES show up just fine in my list of selectable "DSP Plugins."  And if selected, works.

Anyway, this disproves the theory that MusicBee is no longer scanning the VST folder after initial installation of the vst host.

jack19277, I think you may be dealing with a Windows permissions issue.  I run Windows 7 Pro SP1 as an Administrator (carefully), MusicBee Portable installed to C:\MusicBee, and my VST plugins folder is at C:\VSTPlugins, so both outside of the normal Windows hierarchy.  Why don't you try creating a new VST folder right off the drive root and not in Programs, and pointing MB to that instead.  Any luck?

"For completeness sake", I'll mention that while unchecking the new plugin in MB and then deleting it from the VST folder does remove it from the list of selectable DSPs, it does not delete its entry in <PlayerDspState> within the MusicBee3Settings.ini file.  Neat-nicks like me can clean it out manually however  ;D