Author Topic: MusicBee Remote (Remote Control for Android)  (Read 437627 times)

Salmastryon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
When I have some free time tomorrow. I'll take a screen shot and copy paste the log to make sure I'm describing the issue correctly.

kelsos

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 302
When I have some free time tomorrow. I'll take a screen shot and copy paste the log to make sure I'm describing the issue correctly.

Just describe me what exactly you need to do and we will find a solution.

Salmastryon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Sorry for the delay in replying.

My desktop in which MusicBee is running is 192.168.1.143, my cellphone is 192.168.1.149.  When I try to set the remote plugin to Range with the address 192.168.1.140 (149) and hit save the stats changes to stop.

I checked the debug log afterwards and got this. (this is the copy of the one I just did so I had exact info)

2017-02-22 12:36:27.9607 [INFO]
MusicBeePlugin.InfoWindow : 0
Connection verified: False

2017-02-22 12:36:27.9607 [DEBUG]
MusicBeePlugin.AndroidRemote.Networking.SocketServer : 0
Client 127.0.0.1 was force disconnected IP was not in the allowed addresses

If I put in the individual ip from for my phone(192.168.1.149 today) and 127.0.0.1 to the list and save it switches to running. So to make it work okay I just added each of the ip addresses in the range. So, I found a way for it to work, but I can't help thinking I should be able to put the range of available local ips in without being reduced to listing each one?

The firewall utility seems to be running fine I allow it to run with each save.

(edit: the reason I need the range is that my ip changes every time the router is power cycled which happens when we lose power.)
Last Edit: February 22, 2017, 05:52:49 PM by Salmastryon

phred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8160
Have you considered using a static ip on the cell?
Download the latest MusicBee v3.5 patch from here.
Unzip into your MusicBee directory and overwrite existing files.

----------
Check out the MusicBee Wiki.
How to post screenshots is here.

Salmastryon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Unfortunately, I don't own the router and the person who does, doesn't want anything changed.

edit: I'm just glad I convinced them to change the default pass codes.

phred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8160
You wouldn't need to change anything on the router. You can set a static ip on the phone. Just make sure you use an ip address that's not in use. I may be wrong, but even if the router is set to only use DHCP, you should be able to set a static ip.
Download the latest MusicBee v3.5 patch from here.
Unzip into your MusicBee directory and overwrite existing files.

----------
Check out the MusicBee Wiki.
How to post screenshots is here.

kelsos

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 302
Sorry for the inconvenience and thanks for the logs. It seems that I unintentionally broke something :/ I added a proper checker for the connectivity since it previously wasn't working correctly but I didn't check it with the filtering functionality.

I will fix it during the weekend and I will publish a new build.


Spiron

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
I'm getting an issue where if the wifi on my phone drops out and then comes back then the remote won't connect to MB again, it'll be stuck at "Authenticating".  I have to restart MB to solve this. 

kelsos

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 302
I'm getting an issue where if the wifi on my phone drops out and then comes back then the remote won't connect to MB again, it'll be stuck at "Authenticating".  I have to restart MB to solve this. 

Ok I am going to investigate.

Salmastryon sorry I couldn't get it ready during the weekend I hope to have it ready today.

kelsos

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 302
Salmastryon this should fix your issue. Tell me if this works properly and I will do a proper release/packaging with the fix.

http://www.mediafire.com/file/getv5m2d2kc7el3/mbrc_plugin_v1.1.0-loopback-filter-fix.zip

Salmastryon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Sorry for the delay in answering this. It still doesn't seem to work any differently from my end. Allow: All works, Allow:Range doesn't and Allow:Specific works only if I put 127.0.0.1 in as well.

Plugin Version 1.1.1.1459
The debug log below


Quote
2017-03-14 20:54:59.3482 [DEBUG]
MusicBeePlugin.AndroidRemote.Networking.SocketServer : 0
sending-all: {"context":"ping","data":""}

2017-03-14 20:54:59.3482 [DEBUG]
MusicBeePlugin.AndroidRemote.Networking.SocketServer : 0
Ping: 3/15/2017 12:54:59 AM

2017-03-14 20:54:59.7444 [DEBUG]
MusicBeePlugin.AndroidRemote.Networking.SocketServer : 0
Stopping socket service

2017-03-14 20:54:59.7444 [DEBUG]
MusicBeePlugin.AndroidRemote.Networking.SocketServer : 0
Socket starts listening on port: 3000

2017-03-14 20:54:59.7444 [DEBUG]
MusicBeePlugin.AndroidRemote.Networking.SocketServer : 0
03/14/2017 20:54:59 : OnClientConnect Exception : Object reference not set to an instance of an object.


2017-03-14 20:54:59.7444 [DEBUG]
MusicBeePlugin.AndroidRemote.Networking.SocketServer : 0
03/14/2017 20:54:59 : OnClientConnect Exception : Object reference not set to an instance of an object.


2017-03-14 20:55:01.2612 [INFO]
MusicBeePlugin.InfoWindow : 0
Connection verified: False

2017-03-14 20:55:01.2612 [DEBUG]
MusicBeePlugin.AndroidRemote.Networking.SocketServer : 0
Client 127.0.0.1 was force disconnected IP was not in the allowed addresses

kelsos

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 302
OK that's weird I am almost certain that it worked properly when I tested it. Let me check again in the afternoon, I might have missed something.
sorry for the inconvenience.

Salmastryon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
I hope the issue wasn't on my end. I renamed the old file to mb_remote.bak and copied the new mb_remote.dll into the folder.

kelsos

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 302
I hope the issue wasn't on my end. I renamed the old file to mb_remote.bak and copied the new mb_remote.dll into the folder.

Don't worry probably I just missed something. Hopefully I will manage to check it today.