Author Topic: Additional Tagging & Reporting Tools  (Read 945916 times)

phred

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9391
...also i have a mockup image but i cant attach it here.
You have to upload the screenshot file to a file hosting service such as imgur.com and then paste the provided link here. See my signature below for additional instructions regarding posting screenshots.
Download the latest MusicBee v3.5 or 3.6 patch from here.
Unzip into your MusicBee directory and overwrite existing files.

----------
The FAQ
The Wiki
Posting screenshots is here
Searching the forum with Google is  here

Fivda

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82

So you have CR (carriage return) missing.
That's why AT&RT will consider the input as a single line.

You should probably be looking at how you have setup your macro's to copy text to the clipboard.

This isn't an issue on my macro. The text here isn't even due to a macro, nor has it changed ever since. Text from my screen was manually input. Even a regular manual linebreak doesn't desplay a carriaage return character, and i've never had to manually add it to my macro or any kind of text.

hiccup

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 7936
Text from my screen was manually input. Even a regular manual linebreak doesn't desplay a carriaage return character, and i've never had to manually add it to my macro or any kind of text.
Then something must have changed with your notepad++ settings.
E.g. check this:


Fivda

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Text from my screen was manually input. Even a regular manual linebreak doesn't desplay a carriaage return character, and i've never had to manually add it to my macro or any kind of text.
Then something must have changed with your notepad++ settings.
E.g. check this:




Exact same...

hiccup

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 7936
Exact same...
That's very strange.
With the setting like that notepad++ should be adding [CR][LF] at the end of a line when you press [Enter]
So in your case that is not happening?

Are you testing this with new documents created in notepad++ , or with existing documents that you open with notepad++ that perhaps are already in some UNIX formatting?

Fivda

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Exact same...
That's very strange.
With the setting like that notepad++ should be adding [CR][LF] at the end of a line when you press [Enter]
So in your case that is not happening?

Are you testing this with new documents created in notepad++ , or with existing documents that you open with notepad++ that perhaps are already in some UNIX formatting?

Holy crap i think that was it. i was just in a generic unsaved "new1" file all this time so i didn't think about closing the file itself and reloading it from scratch, so i guess i must have pressed a hotkey that deactivated it in the file itself or something...? well at least now it works and that's what matters. thanks a lot

theonecynic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Hi,

I've been having some problems with Auto Rate Tracks and Calculate Average Album Rating. I can run Auto Rate Tracks once, but on any subsequent run I get the following error message:

Code
MusicBee v3.5.8698.34385D  (Win10.0), 3 Feb 2024 5:09:

System.ArgumentNullException: Value cannot be null.
Parameter name: key
   at System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary`2.FindEntry(TKey key)
   at System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary`2.TryGetValue(TKey key, TValue& value)
   at MusicBeePlugin.Plugin.ThemedBitmapAddRef(Form form, Bitmap bitmap)
   at MusicBeePlugin.AutoRateCommand.initializeForm()
   at MusicBeePlugin.PluginWindowTemplate.PluginWindowTemplate_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

After I get this error, when I close MusicBee I get another error:

Code
MusicBee v3.5.8698.34385D  (Win10.0), 3 Feb 2024 5:12:

System.ArgumentNullException: Value cannot be null.
Parameter name: key
   at System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary`2.FindEntry(TKey key)
   at System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary`2.TryGetValue(TKey key, TValue& value)
   at MusicBeePlugin.Plugin.FormsThemedBitmapsRelease(Form form)
   at MusicBeePlugin.PluginWindowTemplate.PluginWindowTemplate_FormClosed(Object sender, FormClosedEventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnFormClosed(FormClosedEventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmClose(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

and then immediately one more:

Code
MusicBee v3.5.8698.34385D  (Win10.0), 3 Feb 2024 5:14:

System.ArgumentNullException: Value cannot be null.
Parameter name: key
   at System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary`2.FindEntry(TKey key)
   at System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary`2.TryGetValue(TKey key, TValue& value)
   at MusicBeePlugin.Plugin.FormsThemedBitmapsRelease(Form form)
   at MusicBeePlugin.PluginWindowTemplate.PluginWindowTemplate_FormClosed(Object sender, FormClosedEventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnFormClosed(FormClosedEventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmClose(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
   at #=zU1NHuKSwN_K6TEY_Nc8bgw4=.WndProc(Message& #=zUkWzezk=)
   at #=zxdPeeS9uFa8oJzGFQK7gQYcaPZA_.WndProc(Message& #=zUkWzezk=)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

If I try Calculate Average Album Rating at this point, I get this error:
Code
MusicBee v3.5.8698.34385D  (Win10.0), 3 Feb 2024 5:17:

System.ArgumentNullException: Value cannot be null.
Parameter name: key
   at System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary`2.FindEntry(TKey key)
   at System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary`2.TryGetValue(TKey key, TValue& value)
   at MusicBeePlugin.Plugin.ThemedBitmapAddRef(Form form, Bitmap bitmap)
   at MusicBeePlugin.CalculateAverageAlbumRatingCommand.initializeForm()
   at MusicBeePlugin.PluginWindowTemplate.PluginWindowTemplate_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

... and again, errors when I close MusicBee.  At this point I have to end MusicBee in Task Manager.

 If I go into AppData/Romaing/MusicBee and delete mb_TagTools.settings.xml, then I can again run auto rate tracks once, but only once.

If I try using Calculate Average Album Rating, having deleted mb_TagTools.settings.xml; I see the notification in the bar where it would normally show rating progress "Error - Failed to compare two elements in the array."

I'm using plugin version 8.0.8790.17280, and I'm running Windows 10.

Is there any chance someone could please help me with these problems?

Thank you!

theonecynic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
I've noticed that I don't get the dialogue box errors unless I turn on "auto calculate thresholds on startup" or "auto rate on startup". I still get the album rating one though.
Last Edit: February 09, 2024, 02:57:31 AM by theonecynic

ConspiracyPizza

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
I'm trying to make a custom tag for total plays of an album, the preview looks good and works properly, but when I run it, it just tags every track with it's own individual play count. What am I doing wrong here? Thank you!


ChriUwe

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
Virtual Tag1 = $TitleCase(<title>)

How can I adjust the title formatting here?
$TitleCase("hit-mix") leads to Hit-mix.
But Hit-Mix would be correct.
Can this be changed?

boroda

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 4688
@phred, hiccup, thanks for your support.

@all others:

new plugin version contains many UI/UX bug fixes, so please try new version (8.1) first, then repost bug reports if some bugs are not yet fixed.

1. numerous UI/UX bug fixes. most bugs were very rare, but important.
2. better auto-generated skin colors (but it's obvious that auto-generated colors can't match the colors of any possible skin).
3. scroll bars are now skinned.
4. plugin now includes help files (.chm format, english and russian files). make sure to copy .chm files to 'plugins' folder in case of plugin manual quick update (or don't use 'help' item of plugin's menu).

* 'swap tags' command is restored in context menu.
* plugin's menus are now always dynamically updated. MB restart is never required anymore for menu update.
* it's known visual glitch that second function parameter (LR window) is always shown (must be shown for 'average' and 'average count' functions only). i'll fix this glitch today or tomorrow.

Virtual Tag1 = $TitleCase(<title>)

How can I adjust the title formatting here?
$TitleCase("hit-mix") leads to Hit-mix.
But Hit-Mix would be correct.
Can this be changed?

it's not possible at the moment, but this should be an easy fix. i'll try to upload a new plugin version tomorrow.

ahh. misunderstood you. yes, the context menu contains only commands that are meant to be mainly applied to selected tracks, e.g., all tag backups (except for tag history) are removed from it, or LR is removed. LR can be applied to selected tracks, but that's not the main purpose of this command.
I see. I didn't know such changes were being made as I was updating and thought it was some kind of issue.

Besides the ones suggested earlier, I like to have the ASR option again.

i've removed both ASR and LR commands from context menu, but you can tick 'assign hotkey' to ASR/LR presets, then those presets will appear in both main and context menus (in submenu), even if you don't actually assign hotkeys to them in MB prefs.

i'd like to get feedback on this change.

-------------------------

https://www.mediafire.com/file/odmp6wgn9hg7hfi/mb_TagTools_debug.zip/file

boroda

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 4688
I'm trying to make a custom tag for total plays of an album, the preview looks good and works properly, but when I run it, it just tags every track with it's own individual play count. What am I doing wrong here? Thank you!



you must define at least 1 grouping field (define some unused/empty custom tag, for example). i vaguely recall that i've fixed this issue, and now LR should work without defining any gouping fields, but i'm not sure about this. please recheck using the updated plugin version, and let me know if it's not fixed and is important for you.

Messiaen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 103
3. scroll bars are now skinned.
Well, most of the scroll-bars are skinned - the main ASR one seems to have 2 scrollbars now...


And I might add that this last package doesn't seem to contain the usual folder of ASR Presets (for those who may be downloading it for the first time...)
Last Edit: March 02, 2024, 06:45:09 PM by Messiaen

phred

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9391
Download the latest MusicBee v3.5 or 3.6 patch from here.
Unzip into your MusicBee directory and overwrite existing files.

----------
The FAQ
The Wiki
Posting screenshots is here
Searching the forum with Google is  here

Bee-liever

  • Member
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3840
  • MB Version: 3.6.8878 P
Is anyone else having problems with getting $LR(<URL>,'virtual tag function ID') to work in a virtual tag?

The Library Report preview shows it works fine but when I try to use the results in a virtual tag the resulting output is either
Code
???
or '0'
MusicBee and my library - Making bee-utiful music together