Author Topic: Genre  (Read 8266 times)

xXMusicBeexX

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Hi is there a way to shuffle songs from certain genres and exclude others?

phred

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9383
Someone else may have a better idea, but not putting to much thought into a solution, you could create filters for the genres you want to shuffle through. Then use Auto-DJ to select the filters to be included and set the selection that you wish.

Check the Wiki or search the forum for more info on both Filters and Auto-DJ.
Last Edit: July 04, 2021, 04:22:36 PM by phred
Download the latest MusicBee v3.5 or 3.6 patch from here.
Unzip into your MusicBee directory and overwrite existing files.

----------
The FAQ
The Wiki
Posting screenshots is here
Searching the forum with Google is  here

watdub

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 49
Maybe you could use the 'ctrl' button and selectively choose genres from the left window.  Then choose shuffle and play?


xXMusicBeexX

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Someone else may have a better idea, but not putting to much thought into a solution, you could create filters for the genres you want to shuffle through. Then use Auto-DJ to select the filters to be included and set the selection that you wish.

Check the Wiki or search the forum for more info on both Filters and Auto-DJ.
Thanks, I will give it a go.

xXMusicBeexX

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Maybe you could use the 'ctrl' button and selectively choose genres from the left window.  Then choose shuffle and play?


It won't let me select more than one genre.

ma_t14

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2493
It won't let me select more than one genre.

Are you using the column browser? With the column browser ctrl + clicking should let you do that. Go to view > Arrange Panels... to enable it

xXMusicBeexX

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
It won't let me select more than one genre.

Are you using the column browser? With the column browser ctrl + clicking should let you do that. Go to view > Arrange Panels... to enable it
I enable it, no difference, thanks anyway.

ma_t14

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2493
It won't let me select more than one genre.

Are you using the column browser? With the column browser ctrl + clicking should let you do that. Go to view > Arrange Panels... to enable it
I enable it, no difference, thanks anyway.

Show me a screenshot of your setup

xXMusicBeexX

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
It won't let me select more than one genre.

Are you using the column browser? With the column browser ctrl + clicking should let you do that. Go to view > Arrange Panels... to enable it
I enable it, no difference, thanks anyway.

Show me a screenshot of your setup

Hi, I uninstalled it,  then reinstalled it get that "column  browser" option back in the list.
Last Edit: July 07, 2021, 09:19:17 AM by xXMusicBeexX

The Incredible Boom Boom

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1287
Nowhere in your screenshots is the Column Browser displayed.

If you follow @ma_t14's instructions carefully, instead of hurriedly brushing them off, you will possess the result you're seeking.

ma_t14

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2493
What you are seeing is the Thumbnail browser. Enable the column browser the way I mentioned. Then you will be able to quickly access and configure the enabled panels using the Quick Layout button. See below:


xXMusicBeexX

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Hi, 'Column Browser', is not listed under 'Arrange Panels'.


phred

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9383
@ma_t14...

My 'arrange panels' also looks like the OP's (reply just before mine) and not like yours.

I'm using 3.4.7855 P. What version are you using? I don't think something like this can be skin-dependent.

 xXMusicBeexX... what version are you using?
Download the latest MusicBee v3.5 or 3.6 patch from here.
Unzip into your MusicBee directory and overwrite existing files.

----------
The FAQ
The Wiki
Posting screenshots is here
Searching the forum with Google is  here

sveakul

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 2493
phred you have to first check "Column browser" in Configure Layout/Available Elements.  Then it jumps over to main panel, and it will appear in the menu when you click the arrange panels button while you are in the main panel.

phred

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9383
phred you have to first check "Column browser" in Configure Layout/Available Elements.
Of course. I knew that. The problem is my doctor. He told me to take two stupid pills a day and I've been taking six. <sigh>

Thanks.
Last Edit: July 07, 2021, 11:45:12 AM by phred
Download the latest MusicBee v3.5 or 3.6 patch from here.
Unzip into your MusicBee directory and overwrite existing files.

----------
The FAQ
The Wiki
Posting screenshots is here
Searching the forum with Google is  here