Author Topic: For hours MusicBee consumes 20 - 35 & CPU  (Read 1916 times)

stardepp

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 371
I have a new desktop PC since one week, technical data here:



I Use MusicBee 3.3.7252

What could be the reason and how can I achieve that MusicBee uses significantly less CPU?

In the MusicBee folder
Code
C:\Users\stgru\AppData\Local\MusicBee\InternalCache
I cleared the cache and then restarted MusicBee, but that didn't help.


psychoadept

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10711
What anti-virus are you using? I wonder if there's something interfering with file access.
MusicBee Wiki
Use & improve MusicBee's documentation!

Latest patches (3.5/3.6)
(Unzip and overwrite existing program files)

stardepp

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 371
I use Windows Defender on my Windows 10.



My desktop is brand new, a week ago I put it into operation for the first time.

I had ADWCleaner searched, but he found nothing suspicious.
Last Edit: November 11, 2019, 07:57:41 PM by stardepp

psychoadept

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10711
Huh. I also use Windows defender, and mb typically uses .5-1% for playing music.
MusicBee Wiki
Use & improve MusicBee's documentation!

Latest patches (3.5/3.6)
(Unzip and overwrite existing program files)

hiccup

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8003
Are you using any plugins that could be in effect here?

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 34416
As well as the above, i suggest you do a brand new portable install with no plugins installed and see if it still happens.



hiccup

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8003
Ok, but how do I install MusicBee Portable and in which Windows folder?

https://getmusicbee.com/downloads/

Download the portable version, and install it in a folder outside one of Windows' essential OS folders.
Put it on another partition (drive letter) if available.
A partition on an ssd is much preferred over hdd.

stardepp

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 371
I really appreciate your help.

I used a third software as task manager, uninstalled it and instead used the standard Windows task manager and here both MusicBee (MusicBee normal and MusicBee Portable) normally move between 1 and 4% CPU.


phred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9441
I used a third software as task manager,
What's the name of the now removed task manager?
Download the latest MusicBee v3.5 or 3.6 patch from here.
Unzip into your MusicBee directory and overwrite existing files.

----------
The FAQ
The Wiki
Posting screenshots is here
Searching the forum with Google is  here

stardepp

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 371
This is simply called "System Explorer"

http://systemexplorer.net/

Surely System Explorer did not work properly anymore, because this software was last updated on 22.04.2016.
Last Edit: November 12, 2019, 12:07:34 PM by stardepp

phred

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9441
This is simply called "System Explorer"
Thanks. Based on your experience with it I wasn't planning on using it. I wanted to check the name to make sure I didn't have it in my archives of Task Managers. I did, but I deleted it.
Download the latest MusicBee v3.5 or 3.6 patch from here.
Unzip into your MusicBee directory and overwrite existing files.

----------
The FAQ
The Wiki
Posting screenshots is here
Searching the forum with Google is  here