Author Topic: (Version 1.8) Spectrogram Panel Plugin  (Read 76793 times)

zkhcohen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 343
Whoops, spoke too soon... 175b no longer honors the existence of a placeholder.png image to be displayed in lieu of the spectrogram when playing radio stations.  Otherwise just empty space, and like Nature I abhor a vacuum  ;) .  Any chance of a 175c that fixes the regression?

This is why if I was going to rewrite it I would include unit tests.

I'll take a look at this later today.

zkhcohen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 343
Whoops, spoke too soon... 175b no longer honors the existence of a placeholder.png image to be displayed in lieu of the spectrogram when playing radio stations.  Otherwise just empty space, and like Nature I abhor a vacuum  ;) .  Any chance of a 175c that fixes the regression?

175c uploaded. Thanks for testing.

sveakul

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2034
I'm sorry, but no placeholder appears in this version either.  Just to verify, the one that works with 1.74 is in the AppData/Dependencies folder, along with the config.xml file, with the file name placeholder.png.

zkhcohen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 343
I'm sorry, but no placeholder appears in this version either.  Just to verify, the one that works with 1.74 is in the AppData/Dependencies folder, along with the config.xml file, with the file name placeholder.png.

Can you ensure that the modified date is 3/29/2021 at 2:57pm PST on the .dll?

I'm testing it right now with "placeholder.png" in the AppData/Dependencies folder and it's working as expected.

I've noticed that if you start MusicBee and switch between multiple tracks with a duration of < 0 (streams for example), it doesn't appear until you play a track with a positive duration and then switch back. This could probably be fixed by binding to a different event.

sveakul

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2034
Yes that's the file I have.  And yes, just noticed that if you switch to playing a fixed file vs. a stream and then back to a stream, the placeholder WILL appear.  In 1.74, the placeholder will appear even when starting from a stream, so that version was binding to something different--any chance of reverting the binding behavior to what 1.74 used?

zkhcohen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 343
Yes that's the file I have.  And yes, just noticed that if you switch to playing a fixed file vs. a stream and then back to a stream, the placeholder WILL appear.  In 1.74, the placeholder will appear even when starting from a stream, so that version was binding to something different--any chance of reverting the binding behavior to what 1.74 used?

Frankly, I'm not sure what changed. I'll look into it.

mrbenn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
Is the plugin meant to stop running when the window is closed / is no longer visible?

I activate the plugin in its own window as and when I need it (arrange panels > floating window) then close it which I assume would stop it from creating spectrograms.

If I open it again I instantly get spectrograms for tracks I have played in that session including ones when the window was closed, but I get the slight pause before it shows for tracks I have not.






zkhcohen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 343
Is the plugin meant to stop running when the window is closed / is no longer visible?

I activate the plugin in its own window as and when I need it (arrange panels > floating window) then close it which I assume would stop it from creating spectrograms.

If I open it again I instantly get spectrograms for tracks I have played in that session including ones when the window was closed, but I get the slight pause before it shows for tracks I have not.







Nope - I didn't design it that way.

It's something I could look into when I get a chance. I'm not sure if I can bind to that sort of context switch, but maybe Steven has provided it as an option. Now that I think about it, it may just be availabile in .NET ootb.

sveakul

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2034
Any luck on returning placeholder display to 1.74's behavior of not needing to play a fixed file first before it will show up for radio stations?  I know I'm probably an exception but I open the player first to my radio list all the time.

mrbenn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 150
Quote

Nope - I didn't design it that way.


Fair enough. It's really not a problem, just unexpected.

Thanks!

zkhcohen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 343
Any luck on returning placeholder display to 1.74's behavior of not needing to play a fixed file first before it will show up for radio stations?  I know I'm probably an exception but I open the player first to my radio list all the time.

Work has been really busy, but I'm sure I'll have a chance to fix it soon!

mr.popo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18

sveakul

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2034
The spectrogram looks really squashed. Help

How it looks will depend on the frequency range and saturation thereof being "received" from each song.  It's normal for some wall-of-sound type piece to produce a spectrogram like that.  If you resize the spectrogram's window vertically and/or horizontally it will give the display more room and appear less dense.  If you want you can compare the output with Spek (http://spek.cc/).

zkhcohen

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 343
The spectrogram looks really squashed. Help

How it looks will depend on the frequency range and saturation thereof being "received" from each song.  It's normal for some wall-of-sound type piece to produce a spectrogram like that.  If you resize the spectrogram's window vertically and/or horizontally it will give the display more room and appear less dense.  If you want you can compare the output with Spek (http://spek.cc/).

Well now I'm altogether considering integrating Spek. It looks like it piggybacks off of ffmpeg.

I'll take a look at this when I get a chance to tackle the other issues.

mr.popo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Well now I'm altogether considering integrating Spek. It looks like it piggybacks off of ffmpeg.

I'll take a look at this when I get a chance to tackle the other issues.
Hey, on small monitors (1080p), the spectrogram window takes too much space if we don't want it to look squashed. Is there a way to make the fonts look good in default spectrogram window size?
Last Edit: April 02, 2021, 07:54:03 PM by mr.popo