Author Topic: beta 3.0.5920 freeze  (Read 4015 times)

hiccup

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8032
Ignore this if I have been dreaming, but I would swear there were some bug reports last week about MB suddenly freezing, without crash report. But I can't find them right now.
Today I experienced such a freeze. (v 3.0.5920)

I was playing an 8 second wav file, and I believe MB froze at the moment I pressed 'previous'.
MB stopped and froze completely. It could not be closed with the close button in the right hand top corner.

edit,

And for those wondering, no it was not some obscure wav from a voice machine ;-)
It was a professional file coming from ProTools, so I would not suspect it as being the cuplrit in this case.
Last Edit: March 23, 2016, 02:49:36 PM by hiccup

psychoadept

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10721
You haven't imagined it.  Look at the end of the GUI changes thread.  (It's happened to me, too.  I thought I'd figured out why but now I wonder.)
MusicBee Wiki
Use & improve MusicBee's documentation!

Latest patches (3.5/3.6)
(Unzip and overwrite existing program files)

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 34427
would you mind sending me a link to a ZIP of the file in question


peewee678

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Could this bug be related to the last bug I posted about hangs when playing bookmarks (http://getmusicbee.com/forum/index.php?topic=17972.0)
Steven seems to have not seen my post yet (?) but in that bug report I also wrote about my assumption it may also have something to do with smaller files...

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 34427
i am not able to reproduce this.
Is it something you are able to reproduce?
If so and you clearly establish the steps i can create a debug version

peewee678

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Hi Steven,

Yes, I can reproduce this, that's exactly the problem. I don't use bookmarks because of this. A few notes:

1. It seems to happen only with DSP plugins enabled (like the previous bug with CUE + FLAC, remember? I think it's related). In one test run I enabled a DSP and it immediately crashed (or hung, can't remember, no error of it).
2. It occurs mainly (maybe only?) with really short clips (like a few seconds).
3. It only happens once every x (?) (say 10 or 20) times so you have to let it play for a while but sooner or later MB hangs.

A possible scenario: create 3 short bookmarks (different tracks) of a few seconds each. Set MB on repeat and let it cycle until MB hangs.

The bug does not depend on specific files; it's not due to faulty files. I had dozens of bookmarks where this bug happened.
Last Edit: March 23, 2016, 09:13:53 PM by peewee678

hiccup

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8032
In my case I can't replicate it.
Later on I'll try it some more times, and keep an eye on specific settings or occasions when it might happen again.

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 34427
Yes, I can reproduce this, that's exactly the problem. I don't use bookmarks because of this. A few notes:
i am not able to reproduce the issue, so can you send me your settings file and also post a screenshot so i can see the play length of the book mark files

peewee678

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Yes, I can reproduce this, that's exactly the problem. I don't use bookmarks because of this. A few notes:
i am not able to reproduce the issue, so can you send me your settings file and also post a screenshot so i can see the play length of the book mark files

Just sent you a PM.
Note: I created some new bookmarks for this test and MB hung immediately this time in the first bookmark.

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 34427
@peewee678, i cant reproduce any issues. However i notice you have a winamp plugin enabled so try with that disabled

peewee678

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
Hi Steven,

EDIT: Just went from 3.0.5919 to 3.0.5927 and I think the bug is fixed now Steven. Just did a long test run without any hangs
Thanks for your time again.
______________________________________________________________________________

OLD:
I already wrote that above: it only happens when having DSP's enabled. I also wrote I think it's related to the previous bug (see above). You succesfully fixed that (very similar) bug so I was hoping you also could fix this one.
Last Edit: March 24, 2016, 09:02:56 PM by peewee678