Author Topic: CUE sheets: MB hangs randomly (and often) at FLAC/MP3 track change (APE is OK)  (Read 1833 times)

peewee678

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
v3.0.5918 (and 5915)

Here's the situation: I'm playing a FLAC (or MP3) file with a CUE sheet. At every track change (within the sheet) there's about a 15% chance MB will hang. I have to restart MB at that point. It's a "random" event i.e. if I try the same track change (where previously a hang occurred) there's a good chance it just plays fine the next time.

!!! EDIT: I've done some extensive testing and this bug does NOT occur with APE. Only with FLAC and MP3 (other formats not tested). And I'm using the same but converted files and slightly edited CUE sheets (flac > ape). Weird, isn't it?
______________________________________________________
Here's the CUE sheet I'm experiencing those problems with at this moment (but only with FLAC and MP3 like I wrote): http://pastebin.com/d9XTsAmL and here's the error log: http://pastebin.com/Ypp5rBHC

Here's another one: http://pastebin.com/vzLVup3s
Last Edit: March 16, 2016, 09:08:53 PM by peewee678

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32741
the error is completely unrelated - its to do with expanding a node on the left navigator
The link for the 1st cuesheet doesnt work and the 2nd cuesheet example looks very standard.
I have several cuesheet files for FLAC and not experienced this (nor does it happen to me trying now).
I guess i could have a look at the flac or mp3 file is you PM me a link to a zip of the cuesheet, the file and also your settings (help/ support/ view settings) with the settings probably being the most important if you dont want to send the music file

peewee678

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
Hi Steven ,

(the link to the first CUE sheet didn't work because of a typo, missing space before "and...").

Anyway: I just did one final test and tried one more thing (I had a gut feeling about this): I disabled my WinAmp and VST plugins and guess what? Yes, exactly: with those disabled the bug does not occur. But please read on: no matter which plugin I use: they are all causing this bug.... No matter if it's a VST or Winamp plugin... So, could this be  a bug in the plugin support of MB?

I just sent you a link. Thanks again for your time.
Last Edit: March 16, 2016, 10:27:07 PM by peewee678

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 32741
i still cant reproduce, however i do see one thing MB is doing it should not be and i can imagine it might cause a problem with some DSP plugins so could you try this version:
http://musicbee.niblseed.com/V3_0/MusicBee3_Patched.zip

peewee678

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
Remarkable job :-) You did it again. Thanks a lot.
How can I really, really thank you again? Wait, I know... It's somewhere above the search button in the forums ;-)
Last Edit: March 17, 2016, 10:33:03 AM by peewee678