Author Topic: DarkMOD for MusicBee  (Read 27159 times)

blidmink

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Checked my local version and it's also set as #3D78A5. Do you mean a turquoise like in HHM's posts? I extracted a value of #00AEFF.

I uploaded the site to [edit: removed as host not working here either] . Downloading isn't working as php isn't set up correctly, but have to leave for work now and don't have time to debug! Will get onto it this evening.
Last Edit: December 16, 2016, 10:29:41 AM by blidmink

Lydky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Kind of a dark turquoise. Doesn't look much like the one in your first post, doesn't look like HHM's skin either.
Screen: http://imgbox.com/OGQdvU8r

It's probably because of archive.org if the default value is the same. Not a big deal, I will just wait for the new site to grab #3D78A5. Thanks for your effort!

blidmink

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
I recommend using the colour picker in any photo editing software, or even chrome, to sample the colour, should be able to plug it straight back into the site (when it's back up).

Kvarkmeister

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
The address http://albertnis.com/php/darkmod/index.html took too long to respond, according to Google. I really want this theme, any other way I could get it?

blidmink

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
The address http://albertnis.com/php/darkmod/index.html took too long to respond, according to Google. I really want this theme, any other way I could get it?

Hi there, thanks for your interest! Take a look at the previous comments for more information: TL;DR I'm having some hosting issues and have been for a couple of weeks. Sorry about this, one day I'll be able to afford a rock solid host.

A solution I thought of was porting the generation script from php to JavaScript and hosting it on Github pages or the like. I'm pretty busy with work leading up to Christmas so I can't give it much time just yet, but will put any updates on this thread.

blidmink

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
OK, so I've sorted out my site and simplified the directory tree a bit. The skin is now available at albertnis.com/darkmod (I'll put a redirection at the old address). Original post has been updated to suit. Enjoy!

PS I'm pretty keen to make some refinements to DarkMOD as I love this project but haven't found much time for it recently. Hopefully I'll be able to put out an update in the not-too-distant future.  ;D
Last Edit: December 23, 2016, 02:45:44 PM by blidmink

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 31545
feel free to submit the skin to the add-ons page if you wish

Lydky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Thanks again for all your good work, it was working just fine yesterday. Unfortunately, I have an "Internal Server Error" since this morning but it's maybe temporary.
EDIT: Not anymore!
Last Edit: December 25, 2016, 11:42:54 AM by Lydky

blidmink

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Apologies again. I switched server on the host and have been messing around with SSL and setting up the site again. Should be working now (just saw your edit, looks like you're aware!) with the added bonus of https. Cheers for letting me know of issues by the way, it's a huge help :).

blidmink

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Version 1.1.0 of the theme is now live, just redownload the theme at the same URL: albertnis.com/darkmod. Thank you for your ongoing support and feedback.

Changes:
- Transferred more icons from DarkRED, notably the consolidated toolbar buttons icons, the currently playing track indicator, and the menu button.
- Removed 1px Windows border.
- A brand spankin' new website! Also the site is now on https (so no one can intercept your secret favourite colour).

A downside of removing the 1px Windows border is that the side grey borders from the skin are more notable when the window is not maximised. Look at the outer edges of the Window alongside the player section on the website preview to see what I mean. It has been mentioned before on this thread and I'm unsure if there is a workaround yet, but if this is a deal-breaker to anyone, let me know and I'll take it on board.
Last Edit: December 27, 2016, 02:29:51 PM by blidmink

Lydky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Sorry to ask but how can I access to your toolbar icons? I want a toolbar button for settings, unfortunately I don't know the trick.

hiccup

  • Member
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4218
Preferences > Layout (1) > command buttons: > Customise layout

Lydky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Preferences > Layout (1) > command buttons: > Customise layout

Yes, I know that, I have a folder named "Icons" with DarkRED icons, mines are not suited with the theme if you prefer. I'm curious because he said he transferred icons from DarkRED, I guess his icons are customized. Do you know where I can find them?
Last Edit: December 29, 2016, 12:39:07 PM by Lydky

blidmink

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Which icons specifically do you mean? If you're talking about the cog/gear icon I've got on my layout, that's the consolidated toolbar buttons icon. I haven't really done any icon design or customisation - they're designed by Endeavour and taken from his DarkRed skin as you're aware.

Lydky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
I'm talking about this: https://i.imgbox.com/Xnc9ZbeH.jpg

Are they DarkRED icons? If yes, I will just airbrush the color with GIMP. :)