Author Topic: GUI changes for v3.0  (Read 1280343 times)

ChristopherE

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
I tried changing the skin to the windows style but now can't open musicbee 3 is there a config file I can delete/edit to get back in with out re-installing?

Edit - it's ok renamed the musicbee3 backup settings file to replace the active one and it works fine.
Last Edit: December 20, 2015, 03:35:50 PM by ChristopherE

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 34416
I tried changing the skin to the windows style but now can't open musicbee 3 is there a config file I can delete/edit to get back in with out re-installing?
i have made the change needed so it will work (it would only have happened if you had tabs docked in the caption bar which is no longer supported for unskinned window borders)

Sheamus

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
That's it. I put an exclusion for Musicbee in Avast Antivirus and problem solved. Have shut down and reopened it a few times to check.

EffenBlue

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 46

i cant reproduce. Can you post a screenshot. Also what is your screen DPI setting? (eg. 96 DPI)

96DPI

ChristopherE

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
Thanks for that Steven.

On another issue in music explorer when using the 'more albums' with an xbox pass if you try to play the whole album it only plays the first track then stops. It works for retail albums on disk just does not when streaming from xbox.


Also if a track is downloaded using groove (the new xbox music player in win 10) and then you try to play it a license error comes up, but that might just be the way xbox music files work and not fixable.

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 34416
On another issue in music explorer when using the 'more albums' with an xbox pass if you try to play the whole album it only plays the first track then stops. It works for retail albums on disk just does not when streaming from xbox.

Also if a track is downloaded using groove (the new xbox music player in win 10) and then you try to play it a license error comes up, but that might just be the way xbox music files work and not fixable.
the first point, its working fine for me, so can you PM me a link to your settings file. Also let me know how you initiate playback eg, click the album play button, double click a track, etc
For the 2nd, MB isnt allowed to download music other than temporary caching. The terms of agreement dont make clear whether MB would be allowed to play music downloaded by the groove music application so i would need to get that clarified. And even then I dont know if its the same encryption scheme as used for streamed music. So given all that i will leave this unless there is more interest expressed by other xbox music users.
Last Edit: December 20, 2015, 05:43:13 PM by Steven

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 34416
new location for the beta version - unzip into the musicbee application folder and run MusicBee3.exe

http://musicbee.niblseed.com/V3_0/MusicBee3_Patched.zip

- a few bug fixes

Alumni

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1007
There's some strange behavior going on when playing all albums grouped by an artist in the expanded menu. I would expect double clicking the artist stack would start playing the first song on the first album in the list (according to the way its sorted), but that's not what happens. Instead an album is seemingly picked at random to begin playing, I haven't figured out if there is a pattern yet.

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 34416
There's some strange behavior going on when playing all albums grouped by an artist in the expanded menu. I would expect double clicking the artist stack would start playing the first song on the first album in the list (according to the way its sorted), but that's not what happens. Instead an album is seemingly picked at random to begin playing, I haven't figured out if there is a pattern yet.
I am pretty sure it shuffles the tracks when playing tracks by artist

Alumni

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1007
I am pretty sure it shuffles the tracks when playing tracks by artist

Was that changed in v3.0? I don't remember it behaving that way in earlier versions.
Last Edit: December 21, 2015, 12:30:02 PM by Alumni

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 34416
I am pretty sure it shuffles the tracks when playing tracks by artist
Was that changed in v3.0? I don't remember it behaving that way in earlier versions.
checking now, there are definitely some bugs in terms of respecting the Play Now settings and depending on how playback is initiated, the wrong tracks can play. The shuffle comment was just going from memory but it doesnt look like that is the case.
How are you initiating playback? eg. double click on the artist picture or some other way?

edit:
selecting the wrong files for playback using right click/ Play Now on the artist is fixed for the next update, along with respecting the "play clicked albums..." setting when double clicking an artist
Last Edit: December 21, 2015, 06:46:37 PM by Steven

Alumni

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1007
checking now, there are definitely some bugs in terms of respecting the Play Now settings and depending on how playback is initiated, the wrong tracks can play. The shuffle comment was just going from memory but it doesnt look like that is the case.
How are you initiating playback? eg. double click on the artist picture or some other way?

Yeah, double clicking the artist picture.

edit:
selecting the wrong files for playback using right click/ Play Now on the artist is fixed for the next update, along with respecting the "play clicked albums..." setting when double clicking an artist

Great, thanks.


jaume

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
1. When showing the main menu in the Caption Bar without the Skin Window Borders option on, the menu shows up in white as opposed to the Windows colour. Not a big thing but thought I would mention it as I noticed it.

2. On the re-sizing single columns by double-clicking so they adjust to the longest text displayed, I just noticed that it works perfect when adjusting to text but it works differently for the ratings column where the column is made smaller than the 5 star width. This is different to the 2.5 behaviour which adjusts it always to the size of the five stars.

3. The Artwork column cannot be minimised as much as before, it seems to have some sort of limit.
Last Edit: December 21, 2015, 10:36:57 PM by jaume

MeeMeeMee

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
First thing first, the added feature of user customizable buffer size solved my stuttering problem. Thank you!
I've been trying to tweak the main panel to my liking and I'm pretty sure there's a way to do what I want but can't figure it out. I'm using the Artists view with albums grouped by album artist and I'm trying to display the album duration (and, possibly, group duration) in the main panel when I click an album.
How can I do that?
MusicBee 3.5.8516 / Windows 10 (64-bit) / Intel i5-3470 / 8GB RAM
Media on NAS (CIFS share)
20K+ tracks, predominantly FLAC ; converted to mp3 (lame -V 0) when synced to a Cowon D2+
________________________________________________________________________________________________
Get the latest patch: https://getmusicbee.com/patches/