Author Topic: UPnP/ DLNA device support  (Read 247619 times)

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33134
This is the steps I followed tonight together with my debug log
I did a google of your device and the error. It seems other applications have the same "501 Action failed" problem with Naim devices and didnt see any resolution.
So as it stands i cant help.
Does it work with WMP using the "Play To" command? and which application have you been using that works?

Barbie-qu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Just tried it with wmp and it doesn't work either. I get partial success with Bubbleupnp, but only after i've connected to the bubbleupnp server and played a track using the naim control point first.
Do you have any pointers I could ask Naim about to improve their compatibility?
Thanks for looking into this.

Edit: just googled some 2010 threads on  501 Action failed error with Naim, and realised i wrote them! Not a good sign seeing as my mu-so is a new generation product. Having said that, Bubbleupnp  now works fine with my old Naim Uniti.
Last Edit: February 12, 2015, 08:13:39 PM by Barbie-qu

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33134
Edit: just googled some 2010 threads on  501 Action failed error with Naim, and realised i wrote them! Not a good sign seeing as my mu-so is a new generation product. Having said that, Bubbleupnp  now works fine with my old Naim Uniti.
its probably the sqme posts i saw but i couldnt see how it was resolved

Barbie-qu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
No, the solution wasn't  posted. Best I can do is point Naim back in the direction of those posts and see if they are aware.

Jkesnk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
UPnP/DLNA is a great plugin...puts MB on a new level... My output to Sonos gives me the error....  "unable to start playback (error=BASS_OK) " .... I read the earlier posts (sssweat)...and I have all the new add-ons installed and latest MB......It would be so Coool to use Sonos thru MB.... ... Also I have a Pioneer Elite SC 05 receiver and it's playing good thru MB.... but the volume control on MB does not control any volume..... only the receiver controls volume...  Is this normal for out puts to DLNA components ? ....  UPnP/DLNA gives more  " Power To The BEE " ........ 

ruslakall

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
I use the "Play To" option to choose my Samsung TV.
and then the default player pops up on my tv screen.
But no matter how much I change the artwork option it doesn't change what appears on my tv, still 160px.

The samsung player supports higher resolutions from USB. Haven't tried any other DLNA / UPnP source.

If the player didn't support higher resolutions via UPnP/DLNA wouldn't it be blank then?
Does the custom artwork size only apply when browsing MusicBee as a DLNA server?

mackanz

  • Guest
Thought i'd share an issue. As soon as i put the plugin in the plugin folder. i Get the Musicbee has stopped working with the following error.

Problem Event Name:   APPCRASH
  Application Name:   MusicBee.exe
  Application Version:   2.4.5404.16303
  Application Timestamp:   54422d60
  Fault Module Name:   clr.dll
  Fault Module Version:   4.0.30319.34014
  Fault Module Timestamp:   52e0b784
  Exception Code:   c0000005
  Exception Offset:   0019e4e2
  OS Version:   6.3.9600.2.0.0.256.4
  Locale ID:   1044
  Additional Information 1:   45cc
  Additional Information 2:   45cc8a2b34f6c149f455a3b63a0dd169
  Additional Information 3:   2965
  Additional Information 4:   296592ad4f40693a037c0e37d4b311b7


Win 8.1 64 bit

As soon as i remove the plugin, Musicbee works.

Steven

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 33134
Thought i'd share an issue. As soon as i put the plugin in the plugin folder. i Get the Musicbee has stopped working with the following error.
please re-read and follow the instructions in the first post

Pingaware

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1102
Thought i'd share an issue. As soon as i put the plugin in the plugin folder. i Get the Musicbee has stopped working with the following error.
please re-read and follow the instructions in the first post

Specifically the bit about using the latest version.
Bold words in my posts are links unless expressly stated otherwise. Have fun with them!

catweazle9

  • Guest
I have the plugin working and can play from MusicBee to my Marantz MCR510 music streamer.

However, when music is playing I can no longer skip forward or backward in a track. If I click in the MusicBee wave bar, the 'current position' line doesn't update. If I use the keyboard shortcut to skip forward 5 second, the current position line in the wave bar briefly jumps forward but immediately jumps back again.

Is this a known limitation of the UPnP support?

If I reverse things have the Marantz device browse and play from the MusicBee library, this also plays OK but unfortunately the Marantz doesn't allow me to skip forward in the track. However, if I instead use AirPlay to connect the Marantz to my iTunes library, I can then skip forwards and backwards within a track, but I'm then stuck using iTunes!

Thanks,

    --- John.

Boile

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Hi!
The same with Onkyo TX-8050 !
With MediaMonkey and WMP is skipping  forward or backward Ok

regards
3.4.7586

ncs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Hi Steven, Hi all!
I still can't get the plugin working together with a Peaq Munet PMN400-B. With WMP all works perfect! The debug report shows the following:
3; 1 Initialise - 26.4.15 19:05:00
31; 2 GetNetworkAddresses - 192.168.178.24,dns=True,name=LAN-Verbindung 2,speed=1000000000
31; 3 GetNetworkAddresses - 127.0.0.1,dns=False,name=Loopback Pseudo-Interface 1,speed=1073741824
31; 4 GetNetworkAddresses - http://192.168.178.24:49382
169; 5 ProcessMessage 192.168.178.34 - device 'uuid:93b2abac-cb6a-4857-b891-002261911f62:My MUNET 911F62',valid=False
4521; 6 ProcessMessage 192.168.178.34 - device 'uuid:93b2abac-cb6a-4857-b891-002261911f62:My MUNET 911F62',valid=False
6950; 7 ProcessMessage 192.168.178.34 - device 'uuid:93b2abac-cb6a-4857-b891-002261911f62:My MUNET 911F62',valid=False
9363; 8 ProcessMessage 192.168.178.34 - device 'uuid:93b2abac-cb6a-4857-b891-002261911f62:My MUNET 911F62',valid=False

Can someone help, please?
Norbert

feaRless

  • Guest
Hi Steven, Hi all!

I just recently discovered MusicBee and love this software from the start.
I now wanted to use the dlna functionality for my Yamaha RX-V477, but my receiver does not recognise MusicBee,
the "server" selection is empty.

This is what my UpnpErrorLog.dat shows:
2; 1 Initialise - 07.05.2015 20:09:06
16; 2 GetNetworkAddresses - 192.168.2.5,dns=True,name=LAN-Verbindung 4,speed=1000000000
16; 3 GetNetworkAddresses - http://192.168.2.5:49382
153; 4 ProcessMessage 192.168.2.58 - device 'uuid:5f9ec1b3-ed59-1900-4530-00a0deb738f0:Yamaha RX-V477',valid=True
1440; 5 Profile - Generic Device, useragent=Linux/2.6.35 UPnP/1.0 NDS_MHF DLNADOC/1.50
1475; 6 Profile - Generic Device, useragent=Linux/2.6.35 UPnP/1.0 NDS_MHF DLNADOC/1.50

I can however choose the Yamaha as my output device in the MB setting, so MB sees the receiver, but the receiver does not see MB.
Sadly, this approach does not output audio on the receiver.

With this approach the log looks like this:
3; 1 Initialise - 07.05.2015 20:51:49
16; 2 GetNetworkAddresses - 192.168.2.5,dns=True,name=LAN-Verbindung 4,speed=1000000000
16; 3 GetNetworkAddresses - http://192.168.2.5:49382
293; 4 ProcessMessage 192.168.2.58 - device 'uuid:5f9ec1b3-ed59-1900-4530-00a0deb738f0:Yamaha RX-V477',valid=True
1446; 5 Profile - Generic Device, useragent=Linux/2.6.35 UPnP/1.0 NDS_MHF DLNADOC/1.50
1480; 6 Profile - Generic Device, useragent=Linux/2.6.35 UPnP/1.0 NDS_MHF DLNADOC/1.50
17173; 7 Profile - Generic Device, useragent=AV Receiver|
17175; 8 Profile - Generic Device, useragent=AV Receiver|
17204; 9 Activate - Yamaha RX-V477:http-get:*:audio/L16;rate=44100;channels=1:DLNA.ORG_PN=LPCM,http-get:*:audio/L16;rate=44100;channels=2:DLNA.ORG_PN=LPCM,http-get:*:audio/L16;rate=48000;channels=1:DLNA.ORG_PN=LPCM,http-get:*:audio/L16;rate=48000;channels=2:DLNA.ORG_PN=LPCM,http-get:*:audio/mpeg:DLNA.ORG_PN=MP3,http-get:*:audio/x-ms-wma:DLNA.ORG_PN=WMABASE,http-get:*:audio/x-ms-wma:DLNA.ORG_PN=WMAFULL,http-wavetunes:*:audio/x-ms-wma:*,http-get:*:audio/mp4:DLNA.ORG_PN=AAC_ISO,http-get:*:audio/3gpp:DLNA.ORG_PN=AAC_ISO,http-get:*:audio/mp4:DLNA.ORG_PN=AAC_ISO_320,http-get:*:audio/3gpp:DLNA.ORG_PN=AAC_ISO_320

However i am able to use WMP to play files from the MB server. I can even play files from MB over WMP and output to my RX-V477, but i cannot
get my RX-V477 do directly recognise the MB server (it sees the wmp-server however when activated).

Any suggestions?
Thanks,
Tobias
Last Edit: May 07, 2015, 07:58:11 PM by feaRless

jmccabe

  • Guest
I guess I'm being dim, but I thought that I might be able to use MusicBee to access my Twonky server on my NAS, and this plugin might be what I'm looking for. Am I just plain wrong?

dr0ne

  • Guest
hello steven,

succesfully using the plugin with my yamaha cd-n500, which is a great player btw ;-)

IMHO there is just one feature missing, browsing the file/folder location via my device or an app like bubbleupnp
if an update is going to happen I would be more than happy if you could make this possible...

or can I already do this by editing a config file?