Author Topic: Dacp Plugin: control MusicBee using iTunes-compatible apps  (Read 65054 times)

vpsaxman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
Any feedback re: inability to search more than 1 word? I'm using the latest version of MB available in the forum, Win7 and iPad 4 with Apple's remote app. Thanks!

vpsaxman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
Any feedback re: inability to search more than 1 word? I'm using the latest version of MB available in the forum, Win7 and iPad 4 with Apple's remote app. Thanks!

So I figured it out. In order to search more than one word you have to use "WORD"+"WORD" syntax. I wish I could get rid of the "+" sign but that'll do in the meantime.

wsoldier

  • Guest
Hey all, just found this plugin which sounds promising but I'm having trouble pairing.   I'm trying to test with Retune on my mobile device.  Here's the log below.  Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Code
2014-08-07 19:24:17,925 [1] INFO  MusicBeePlugin.Plugin [(null)] - Shutting Down MusicBee DACP Server...
2014-08-07 19:24:17,940 [1] INFO  Melloware.DACP.DACPServer [(null)] - Shutting down DACPServer...
2014-08-07 19:24:17,941 [1] DEBUG Melloware.DACP.DACPServer [(null)] - Releasing 0 CountDownLatches
2014-08-07 19:24:17,943 [1] INFO  Melloware.DACP.DACPPairingDatabase [(null)] - Serializing XML file: C:\Users\ODiN\AppData\Roaming\MusicBee\MusicBee.xml
2014-08-07 19:24:17,946 [1] INFO  Melloware.DACP.DACPPairingServer [(null)] - Shutting Down DACPPairingServer...
2014-08-07 19:24:17,948 [11] WARN  Melloware.DACP.DACPServer [(null)] - HttpListener Stopped: The I/O operation has been aborted because of either a thread exit or an application request
2014-08-07 19:24:17,948 [11] DEBUG Melloware.DACP.DACPServer [(null)] - Releasing 0 CountDownLatches
2014-08-07 19:24:20,353 [10] INFO  MusicBeePlugin.Plugin [(null)] - *** Creating MusicBee DACP Server 1.8.0.0 ***
2014-08-07 19:24:20,368 [10] INFO  Melloware.DACP.DACPServer [(null)] - Starting DACPServer...
2014-08-07 19:24:20,368 [10] INFO  Melloware.DACP.DACPServer [(null)] - Checking Port 3689
2014-08-07 19:24:20,369 [10] INFO  Melloware.DACP.DACPServer [(null)] - Port 3689 available = True
2014-08-07 19:24:20,370 [10] INFO  Melloware.DACP.DACPPairingDatabase [(null)] - Initializing DACPPairingDatabase
2014-08-07 19:24:20,372 [10] INFO  Melloware.DACP.DACPPairingDatabase [(null)] - Creating DACPPairingDatabase....
2014-08-07 19:24:20,372 [10] INFO  Melloware.DACP.DACPPairingDatabase [(null)] - Deserializing XML file: C:\Users\ODiN\AppData\Roaming\MusicBee\MusicBee.xml
2014-08-07 19:24:20,381 [10] INFO  Melloware.DACP.DACPPairingDatabase [(null)] - Creating DACPPairingDatabase....
2014-08-07 19:24:20,384 [10] INFO  Melloware.DACP.DACPPairingServer [(null)] - Initializing DACPPairingServer...
2014-08-07 19:24:20,386 [10] INFO  Melloware.DACP.DACPPairingServer [(null)] - mDNS Version: 333.10.0
2014-08-07 19:24:20,394 [10] DEBUG Melloware.DACP.DACPServer [(null)] - Publishing mDNS Service...
2014-08-07 19:24:20,395 [10] DEBUG Melloware.DACP.DACPServer [(null)] - mDNS Version: 333.10.0
2014-08-07 19:24:20,400 [10] INFO  Melloware.DACP.DACPServer [(null)] - Starting Listener http://+:3689/...
2014-08-07 19:24:20,968 [16] INFO  Melloware.DACP.DACPServer [(null)] - Published mDNS Service: domain(local.) type(_touch-able._tcp.) name(23328D9A23328D9A)
2014-08-07 19:24:20,968 [18] INFO  Melloware.DACP.DACPServer [(null)] - Published mDNS Service: domain(local.) type(_http._tcp.) name(MusicBee GIGABYTE)
2014-08-07 19:24:20,968 [17] INFO  Melloware.DACP.DACPServer [(null)] - Published mDNS Service: domain(local.) type(_dacp._tcp.) name(MusicBee GIGABYTE)


bazinga

  • Guest
sorry for the delay, I was busy these weeks.
I'll look into the matters as soon as I can.

vpsaxman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
sorry for the delay, I was busy these weeks.
I'll look into the matters as soon as I can.

Hey no problem. I think we're all reasonable on this forum and we all have a life. The plugin is awesome as is!!

haydns

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Currently using Telsos android remote exactly what additional functionality does this plugin provide?
Thanks

Skinjob

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
Currently using Telsos android remote exactly what additional functionality does this plugin provide?
Thanks

Mostly it gives you choice.  It let's you use any iTunes compatible remote control app, of which there are a multitude, so you're pretty much guaranteed to be able to find one you like.  Also, it currently supports more features than Kelsos' app, which is still pretty early in development.

BTW, I'm not knocking Kelsos' app.  What he's completed so far is good, but it will take a while to catch up to some of the more mature apps out there.  Where Kelsos's app may ultimately get the edge is that he may be able to deliver unique, Musicbee-specific functionality that is outside the scope of the iTunes/DACP spec.

Check out the Retune app for an example of a really good, free remote control app that works with this plugin.

haydns

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Have got device Nexus 7 to pair but not getting it to connect to library?
"Unable to locate specified library"
Help

djl62490

  • Guest
I'm having some connectivity issues.  I get as far as successfully pairing musicbee with my phone, but then I get the following error:

"Unable to locate specified library. Please make sure iTunes is started on your computer. Error code: -10"

Anybody else have this issue and work through it already?

djl62490

  • Guest
Whoops, I realized I was missing the Media Monkey plugin in the requirements.  Please ignore my post above!

Everything is working now except the currently playing section.  It shows the same song currently playing even when I start a new one, and I'm unable to pause it (but volume and seeking to a specific time work just fine).  Any thoughts?

Edit:  Actually I'm getting a lot of issues with connectivity.  If I restart musicbee and reset the connection, everything functions ok.  But once I select a new song to play, the Play/Pause/Skip Track/Seek/etc. buttons all stop functioning.  Soon after that it stops being able to pull up artists and songs.  If I restart MusicBee it will work again, but only for 30 seconds or so.  If I try to reset the connection on Retune without restarting MusicBee, the progress wheel will just keep spinning and nothing happens.
Last Edit: September 29, 2014, 06:18:34 AM by djl62490

eLr0n

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
I have another suggestion.
Could you upload a Version where the use of the Tag "Album-Artist" and "Artist" is switched.
For example if you have a compilation album with different artists the "Album-Artist" is VA or something similar.
If you search for an Artist that is on this album you wont find him cause the search is only lookin for "Album-Artist"
The Text for the playing song is wrong in this case too. Its Song - VA - Compilation. So you cant see whos the real Artist of this Song.

Still no fix for this???

MrLocoLuciano

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Hi All,

Retune is finding MusicBee on my comp (saying connection to MusicBee on MrLoco) but keep trying to connect.
Finally says "unable to find library, Make sure Itunes is started on the computer"
Code error : -10

Help would be appreciated !

Thanks

dylstew

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
I forwarded the ports on my router and made exceptions in my windows firewall.
Then I downloaded the zip and unzipped it in  the plugins folder.
I restarted Musicbee.
I downloaded Retunes for android.
I open Retunes and it tells me to type in a code.
Pressing the configure button for the Dacp plugin only shows some info, but has no configuartion.

What do I do now?

nevermind: After installing Itunes for the Bonjour ZeroConf thing, I got a pop up to type in the code.
Last Edit: January 24, 2015, 03:06:44 PM by dylstew

HaraldBluetooth

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Hi Bazinga, this plugin is working just perfect with the MusicBee library (local files).

When I play Xbox Music tracks via the MusicBee plugin, I don't get any information about now playing or the now playing queue.

I would also wish, that the search function worked with the Xbox Music plugin, when this plugin is active in MusicBee.

Is it possible to get this to work with your plugin.


minotza

  • Guest
First of all, Bazinga, let me say thank you! I have been searching for a remote control for MusicBee and this is the only one that can be found, and it works perfectly. Thank you so much. I followed your instructions and I am using the Remote app for itunes on my iphone 6. I ran into the access denied message for the server and ran your cmd script and it worked perfectly.

I'm just interested in how the hell you made this? What kind of programming language did this require to make? How does this thing work on a technical level? Also what does that cmd shell script do exactly? I'm just really curious, thanks if you can answer!