getmusicbee.com

General => MusicBee Wishlist => Topic started by: Jorge24 on May 18, 2016, 04:21:57 AM

Title: Keyboard shortcut to repeat one track
Post by: Jorge24 on May 18, 2016, 04:21:57 AM
Currently its possible to set a keyboard shortcut to toggle between repeat off and repeat all but there is not shortcut to repeat one track. I use repeat one all the time so I think having a keyboard shortcut for that would be helpful. Maybe it would be one keyboard shortcut to toggle between the 3 repeat states? or maybe a separate keyboard shortcut for repeat one only?
Title: Re: Keyboard shortcut to repeat one track
Post by: Jorge24 on August 22, 2017, 04:13:12 PM
Is there a reason why this shortcut was not added?
Title: Re: Keyboard shortcut to repeat one track
Post by: phred on August 22, 2017, 07:56:43 PM
Probably because in the year-plus since you posted the original request, no one else has also asked for it.

Among the criteria that Steven uses in implementing a wishlist request are the popularity of the request and the ease of implementing it. I'm sure there are other criteria, but those two come to mind immediately.
Title: Re: Keyboard shortcut to repeat one track
Post by: Masane on December 22, 2018, 02:43:41 PM
I hope they do add it. Was surprised it doesn't work.
Title: Re: Keyboard shortcut to repeat one track
Post by: LunarMongoose on June 02, 2020, 08:41:22 AM
Just switched from iTunes to MB, srsly impressed! I should've known there'd be a better alternative out there, wish I'd looked sooner heh.

Anyway, just wanted to chime in on this thread. The Shuffle keyboard shortcut *does* cycle through all 3 of its possible states, so it was a little weird to find that the Repeat keycut skips one (just alternates Repeat Off and Repeat All). After a whole first night of fiddling and customizing, this is literally the only complaint I have - it would honestly save me a lot of clicking in the future if Repeat One via keyboard were fixed/added (and it's like, a 30 second programming change). But I'm really, really happy with MB so I don't want to sound like I'm complaining, I'm really not, this thing is awesome. :)
Title: Any way to switch to "repeat one" and back with hotkeys?
Post by: literaldehyde on July 30, 2020, 03:08:22 AM
The (toggle: repeat one) hotkey skips repeat one. Is this intended or a bug? Makes the hotkey kinda useless, is there a way around this? Thanks.